English (Metering Instruments; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
orifice meter [correct]; orifice flow meter; orifice flow-meter
DEF: A form of gas or liquid flowmeter consisting of a diaphragm in which there is an orifice placed transversely across a pipe, the difference in pressure on the two sides of the diaphragm is a measure of flow velocity.
CONT: An orifice meter is an inferential meter in which the fluid velocity and flowrate are inferred from the pressure drop occurring through the known area of an orifice plate. Specifically, orifice meter flow is calculated from the flowing gas pressure and temperature, differential pressure drop occurring across the restriction of the meter's orifice plate, the meter geometry including the meter tube's inside diameter and orifice plate bore, and the gas composition.
PHR: Sharp-edged orifice meter.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
débitmètre à diaphragme [correct, masculine noun]; compteur à orifice calibré [masculine noun]
CONT: Les méthodes utilisées sont en évolution permanentes. On utilise toujours le système classique des débitmètres à diaphragme ou à Venturi mais parallèlement aussi des compteurs volumétriques et les compteurs à turbine.
OBS: diaphragme : Membrane ou plaque dont on utilise la déformation élastique pour connaître ou pour commander le mouvement d'un fluide en contact avec l'une de ses parois.
PHR: Débitmètre à diaphragme à bord fin.