English (Gas Industry)
Wobbe index [correct]; Wobbe number [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the gross (or net) calorific value of the gas to the square root of the relative density of the gas.
OBS: It presents a measure of the heat release when a gas is burned at constant gas supply pressure. The heat release is then directly proportional to the orifice area and the Wobbe number.
French (Industrie du gaz)
indice de Wobbe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient du pouvoir calorifique inférieur (ou du pouvoir calorifique supérieur) par la racine carrée de la densité du gaz par rapport à l'air.