English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
oil patch [correct]
DEF: ... an area in which there is substantial oil and gas exploration and development operations.
OBS: A term referring broadly to the oil field, to areas of exploration, production, and pipelining.
OBS: A colloquial expression for an oil field. If one goes to an oil field, then one goes to the oil patch.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
champ de pétrole [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des puits en exploitation et des équipements de production en surface.
OBS: La notion est plus large en anglais, puisqu'elle peut aussi désigner un périmètre d'exploration.