English (Atmospheric Physics)
downwind [correct]
DEF: The direction toward which the wind is blowing; direction of flow vector.
CONT: The pH of soils(0 to 12 cm deep) under closed canopies downwind from a gas processing plant in southern Alberta was depressed more than 0. 15 pH units in a three month period. A depression of 0. 15 pH units occurred within a 25, 000 km² area in central Alberta where half the sulphur emissions were upwind of the study area.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
dans la direction du vent [correct]
CONT: On peut admettre que dans ce cas la diffusion horizontale s'effectue lentement par cercles concentriques à partir de la zone directement polluée. En revanche, par vent faible et modéré ou fort, les polluants sont emportés dans la direction du vent.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
corriente abajo [feminine noun]