English (Petroleum Deposits; Bitumen and Bituminous Shales)
shale gas play [correct]; shale play [correct]; shale gas zone [correct]; shale gas resource play [correct]; shale-gas resource play [correct]; shale resource play [correct]
DEF: [A shale formation] containing significant accumulations of natural gas ...
CONT: Shale-gas resource plays may be extremely tight (low permeability) to highly fractured, with variable bulk mineralogical composition controlling the brittle versus ductile nature of the shale.
OBS: The resource is considered a resource play, [when] gas is pervasively distributed through the geologically defined play area. Thus, success at discovering the resource with a well is 100 per cent.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Exploitation des schistes bitumineux)
zone de gaz de schiste [correct, feminine noun]; zone de schiste [correct, feminine noun]; zone schisteuse [correct, feminine noun]; thème de gaz de schiste [masculine noun]; thème de schiste [masculine noun]
DEF: Formation de schiste contenant une accumulation importante de gaz naturel.
OBS: On considère que la ressource forme une zone quand le gaz est fortement distribué à la grandeur de la zone géologique définie. Le taux de réussite pour la découverte de la ressource comportant un puits est ainsi de 100 %.