English (Petrochemistry; Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
coalescer [correct]
DEF: Mechanical process vessel with wettable, high-surface area packing on which liquid droplets consolidate for gravity separation from a second phase(for example, gas or immiscible liquid).
OBS: May be used to remove water from a petroleum liquid sample withdrawn from a pipeline.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
coalesceur [correct, masculine noun]