English (Organization Planning)
regulatory mandate [correct]
CONT: In fulfilling [its] regulatory mandate, [the Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Energy Board is] responsible for implementing and enforcing legislation that consists of the Accord Acts along with the regulations that are made under them. Collectively, they establish the rules and requirements pertaining to the issuance and management of offshore licences and to any oil and gas activity that may take place within the Canada-Nova Scotia offshore area. This legislation is developed and put in place by the Government of Canada and the Government of Nova Scotia.
French (Planification d'organisation)
mandat réglementaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre de [son] mandat réglementaire, [l'Office Canada-Nouvelle-Écosse de l'énergie extracôtière est] responsable de la mise en œuvre et de l'application des lois de mise en œuvre de l'Accord atlantique et les règlements qui en découlent. Ensemble, ces lois et règlements établissent les règles et les exigences relatives à la délivrance et à la gestion des permis et des licences en milieu extracôtier et à toute activité pétrolière et gazière pouvant avoir lieu dans la zone extracôtière Canada–Nouvelle‑Écosse. Ces lois sont élaborées et mises en place par le gouvernement du Canada et le gouvernement de la Nouvelle‑Écosse.