English (Air Pollution)
multiple sources [correct, plural]
DEF: Fixed sources that can not or should not be individually distinguished and that collectively form an area source.
CONT: Based on this study, the following recommendations are made: ... Carry out a perimeter study within 2 - 5 km on multiple sources to attempt to separate and quantify specific sources.
CONT: Outside an emitter's property, remote sensing techniques provide integrated burdens of pollutant gas above the sensor by simple interpretation of the measurements made with electro-optical devices. This aids in identification, separation and quantization of emissions of a principal offending polluter from an area or multiple sources. To achieve the same identification with ground level point sampling is difficult.
French (Pollution de l'air)
sources multiples [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Sources fixes, qu'on ne désire pas ou qu'on ne peut pas distinguer individuellement, qui forment collectivement une source étendue.
CONT: Application au cas des sources multiples. [...] Lucas prend les équations de Sutton pour base de ces calculs de diffusion dans une ville. Il ne donne un aperçu que de l'effet total de la dispersion au-dessus de la ville, puisqu'il suppose que l'anhydride sulfureux, qu'il prend comme polluant type, est émis uniformément à partir de toute la surface de la ville et non pas à partir de sources ponctuelles multiples.
OBS: Pour de plus amples renseignements sur cette notion, consulter le cahier de néologie sur les pluies acides (OLFNE 1985 no 40-41).
OBS: Quand il veut désigner séparément l'une ou l'autre des sources multiples, l'anglais utilise des termes comme «specific source», «individual source», «single (ou isolated) source»; le français emploie des termes comme «source individuelle» ou «source isolée».
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
fuentes múltiples [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Fuentes fijas de contaminación que no se pueden o no se deben considerar en forma aislada y que juntas forman una fuente de emisión difusa de contaminantes.