English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Petrochemistry)
thermal pyrolysis [correct]
CONT: In the area of direct conversion of methane or natural gas to gasoline or diesel range hydrocarbons, thermal pyrolysis studies have been carried out in a tubular flow reactor of high-purity alumina.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Chimie du pétrole)
pyrolyse thermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le domaine de la conversion directe du méthane ou du gaz naturel en hydrocarbures de la plage de distillation de l'essence ou du diesel, on a effectué des études de pyrolyse thermique d'alumine de grande pureté dans un réacteur à écoulement tubulaire.