English (Vacuum Machines; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
condensation coefficient
DEF: The proportion which condenses of the gas which impinges on an area of cryosurface in unit time.
French (Machines à vide; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
coefficient de condensation [masculine noun]; probabilité de condensation [feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le nombre de molécules se condensant sur une surface et celui des molécules heurtant cette même surface par seconde.