English (Cost Accounting; Financial Accounting; Mining Operations)
full cost accounting [correct]; full costing [correct]
DEF: The method of accounting whereby all costs of exploring for and developing oil and gas reserves within a defined area are capitalized, subject only to the limitation that the costs so capitalized, can be recovered by amortization against future revenues.
OBS: Compare with "discovery value accounting", "reserve recognition accounting" and "successful efforts accounting".
French (Comptabilité analytique; Comptabilité générale; Exploitation minière)
méthode de la capitalisation du coût entier [correct, feminine noun]; capitalisation du coût entier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode comptable qui consiste à capitaliser tous les coûts d'exploration et de mise en valeur de gisements miniers, pétrolifères ou gazéifères situés dans une région donnée, sans dépasser toutefois une certaine limite maximale, déterminée chaque fois que des états financiers (ou comptes) sont établis. Cette limite correspond à l'ensemble des coûts capitalisés nets que l'on estime pouvoir récupérer sur les résultats des exercices futurs.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos; Contabilidad general; Explotación minera)
contabilidad de costo total [feminine noun]