English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Aircraft Systems)
pressure [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The force per unit area that is exerted on a surface(as that exerted against the inner wall of a container or piping system by a fluid or that exerted on a wellhead by a column of gas in the well).
CONT: The most popular pressure indicating instruments (gauges) register in pounds per square inch above the atmospheric pressure (psig) or (psi).
CONT: The term pressure is applied particularly to stresses exerted uniformly in all directions, as distinguished from unidirectional compressive stresses.
OBS: In the United States, pressure is usually expressed in pounds per square inch (psi).
OBS: pressure: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Development of pressure.
PHR: Longitudinal pressure.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Mécanique des sols; Circuits des aéronefs)
pression [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Force par unité de surface.
CONT: [...] la pression étant une grandeur repérable, on la définit comme étant une force exercée sur l'unité de surface. [...] L'unité de pression (SI) est le pascal (Pa); c'est la «pression uniforme qui, agissant sur une surface plane de 1 mètre carré, exerce perpendiculairement à cette surface une force totale de 1 newton». [...] on utilise généralement dans l'industrie son multiple qui est le bar.
OBS: pression : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: pression : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Évolution de la pression.
PHR: Pression longitudinale.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Mecánica del suelo; Circuitos de las aeronaves)
presión [correct, feminine noun]