English (Joining Processes (Metals))
cold cracking [correct, standardized]
CONT: Cold cracking occurs after the weld metal solidification is complete. Cold cracking may occur several days after welding and is generally caused by hydrogen embrittlement, excessive joint restraint, and rapid cooling. Thorough cleaning of the joint area of moisture, oils and solvents, preheating, the use of low-hydrogen electrodes and dry high purity shielding gas help reduce this problem.
OBS: cold cracking: term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information contact CSA International.
French (Assemblage des métaux)
fissuration à froid [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: L'interprétation du phénomène de fissuration à froid, qui peut être différé, fait en général appel à l'influence de l'hydrogène et à celle des contraintes.
OBS: fissuration à froid : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.