English (Plastics Manufacturing)
relieve [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: (in moulds) : To reduce the contact area between the sealing faces of a mould to provide escape for gas or excess moulding material.
OBS: relieve: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
dépouiller [correct, standardized]
DEF: (dans les moules): Réduire la surface de contact entre les faces de jonction d'un moule, pour permettre l'échappement de gaz ou de la matière à mouler en excès.
OBS: dépouiller : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
reducir el área de cierre [correct]
DEF: (en moldes): Reducir el área de contacto entre las caras de unión de un molde para permitir el escape de gas o el exceso de material por moldear.