English (Oil Production)
horizontal well completion [correct]
DEF: The preparatory phase of oil and gas extraction from horizontal wells, including installation of equipment and other activities.
CONT: The technology of horizontal well completions was first adapted for shale gas development to provide increased wellbore exposure to the reservoir area while allowing for a reduced number of surface locations in the urban areas of the Ft. Worth Basin.
French (Production pétrolière)
complétion de puits horizontal [correct, feminine noun]; achèvement de puits horizontal [masculine noun]
DEF: Phase préparatoire qui comprend l'installation d'équipement et d'autres opérations pour l'extraction de gaz à partir de puits horizontaux.