English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
chlorine dioxide bleaching [correct]
DEF: Bleaching with a chlorine dioxide solution.
OBS: chlorine dioxide solution : A very unstable water solution of chlorine dioxide gas(ClO((subscript)) 2) produced in the chemical preparation area of a pulp mill. It is used in the pulp bleaching process.
OBS: The initial utilization of chlorine bleaching was in the later stages of a multi-stage bleaching sequence. The CEHDED sequence became dominant in the early 1960’s for the production of full-bleach kraft pulp. As the cost of Cl02 became more competitive with sodium hypochlorite in the late 1960’s, the CEDED sequence became the industry standard. In the 1970’s, attention was given to replacing part of the chlorine in the chlorination stage with chemically equivalent chlorine dioxide to improve pulp strength and color stability and reduce effluent color ....
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
blanchiment au dioxyde de chlore [correct, masculine noun]