English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling); Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
plasma cutter [correct]; plasma arc cutter [correct]
DEF: An ultra-high temperature metal-cutting device that produces cutting temperatures as high as 25 000 °F (13 871 °C).
OBS: [Plasma cutters] require a power supply as well as one of several compressed gases such as air, nitrogen, or a mixture of argon and hydrogen or argon and helium. As an electrical arc melts the material being cut, a jet of gas is heated into plasma by the arc. The plasma is used to blow the molten material from the cutting area.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
coupeuse au plasma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil de découpage à ultra-haute température dont les températures de coupe peuvent atteindre 13 871 °C (25 000 °F).
OBS: [Les coupeuses au plasma] exigent une alimentation électrique de même qu'un ou plusieurs gaz comprimés (air, azote ou un mélange d'argon et d'hydrogène ou d'argon et d'hélium). Dans ce procédé, l'arc électrique fait fondre le matériel à découper, pendant qu'un jet de gaz est porté à l'état de plasma par l'arc électrique. Le matériel fondu est alors éjecté de la surface de coupe par la colonne de plasma.