English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Gas Industry)
balance gas [correct]
DEF: The material (component) making up the majority of a gas mixture.
OBS: The balance may be either [in the] gas or liquid phase. The balance may also be a mixture(i. e. air). If the mixture is entirely [in the] gas phase, the balance is referred to as the balance gas.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie du gaz)
gaz de base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon la demande du client, les gaz d'essai peuvent être produits avec un ou plusieurs composants ajoutés à un gaz de base dans la plage de ppb [parties par milliard] la plus basse jusqu'à la plage de %.