English (Heat (Physics))
expansion [correct]
DEF: The act or process of expanding or the fact of being expanded.
CONT: Heat caused the expansion of the gas in the balloon.
French (Chaleur (Physique))
dilatation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de volume (d'un corps) sous l'action de la chaleur, sans changement de nature de ce corps.
Spanish (Calor (Física))
dilatación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aumento de volumen debido a un incremento de temperatura.