English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
expanding balloon
DEF: (AGARD) A kite balloon fitted with rubber cords or other device to control its shape when not full of gas.
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
ballon dilatable [masculine noun]
DEF: (AGARD) Ballon cerf-volant équipé de cordages de caoutchouc ou d'autres dispositifs, destinés à contrôler sa forme, quand il n'est pas plein de gaz.