English (Types of Aircraft)
supporting net
OBS: Surrounding the exterior of a gas balloon. None is needed on modern hot air balloon, because the main flight loads are carried by the envelope.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
filet [masculine noun]; filet de l'enveloppe [masculine noun]