English (Technical Textiles; Gas Industry)
SMG bottle [correct]
CONT: Gas bottles with large autonomy. Aluminium gas bottles reinforced with a composite structured binder, made of Kevlar 49 and realized by filament winding, have been developed by the firm Société Métallurgique de Gerzat... This new structure allows a weight gain for an equivalent resistance : thus the new SMG six litre bottle weighs less than seven kg for 300 bars, an autonomy 50% higher than the conventional 200 bar aluminium bottle.
OBS: SMG: Société Métallurgique de Gerzat, a subsidiary of the Péchiney group.
French (Textiles techniques; Industrie du gaz)
bouteille SMG [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des bouteilles de gaz plus légères. Des bouteilles d'oxygène en aluminium renforcées d'une frette en structure composite à base de Kevlar 49 réalisée par enroulement filamentaire ont été mises au point par la Société Métallurgique de Gerzat (SMG) [...] Cette nouvelle structure permet un gain de poids: à résistance égale, la nouvelle bouteille SMG de six litres, sous 300 bars, pèse moins de sept kilos, pour une autonomie de 50% supérieure à la bouteille de 200 bars en aluminium.
OBS: SMG : Société Métallurgique de Gerzat (SMG), une filiale du groupe Péchiney.