English (Cooking Appliances)
lava rock [correct]
CONT: Instead of charcoal the gas barbecue has a bed of lava rocks or ceramic briquets that sit on a grill.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
pierre de lave [correct, feminine noun]