English (Vacuum Machines; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
permeation [correct]
DEF: The passage of gas into, through, and out of a solid barrier having no holes large enough to permit more than a small fraction of the gas to pass through any one hole.
French (Machines à vide; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
perméation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [On ne peut] diminuer indéfiniment le flux résiduel de gaz par [...] étuvage. À la limite, ce flux résulte du passage de gaz depuis l'atmosphère dans l'enceinte à travers les parois : il s'agit de perméation.
Spanish (Máquinas de vacío; Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases)
permeación [feminine noun]