English (Anti-pollution Measures; Security; Environmental Management)
passive protective measure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A protective measure that provides protection solely through its presence.
OBS: Examples : soil cover systems, containment barrier systems designed to protect groundwater from migrating chemicals, barrier systems designed to prevent migration of gas towards housing, and coating systems for concrete to protect it against attack by an aggressive chemical.
OBS: passive protective measure: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Sécurité; Gestion environnementale)
mesure de protection passive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure qui assure une protection par le seul fait de sa présence.
OBS: Exemples de mesure de protection passive : les systèmes de couverture du sol, les barrières de confinement destinées à protéger les eaux souterraines des produits chimiques migrants, les barrières destinées à empêcher la migration des gaz vers des habitations, et les systèmes de revêtement du béton destinés à protéger des structures de l'attaque d'un produit chimique agressif.
OBS: mesure de protection passive : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).