English (Oil Production)
proration battery [correct]
CONT: Proration is an accounting system where the total actual monthly battery production is equitably distributed among wells in the battery. This system is applicable when the production of wells producing to a battery is commingled before separation and measurement, and each well' s monthly production is initially estimated, based on the well test data... In the case of an oil proration battery, the oil, gas, and water produced by individual wells is not continuously measured. Instead, the wells are periodically tested to determine the production rates of oil, gas and water. The rates determined during the well test are used to estimate the well' s production for the time period beginning with the well test and continuing until another test is conducted. The estimated monthly production so determined for each well is totaled to arrive at the battery's total monthly estimated production.
French (Production pétrolière)
batterie de proration [feminine noun]
CONT: Un exploitant doit réaliser au moins deux essais de puits par mois dans le cas de chaque puits dont la production est acheminée à une batterie de proration [...] Au cours des essais [...] l'exploitant doit mesurer les volumes de pétrole, d'eau et de gaz produits [...]