English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Air Pollution)
Bacharach smoke number [correct]
DEF: A measure of the quantity of smoke in flue gas obtained by comparing the soot spot on a filter paper to a grey scale that ranges from white(0) to black(9) in unit steps.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Pollution de l'air)
indice de Bacharach [correct]
DEF: Mesure de la quantité de fumée contenue dans un gaz de combustion obtenue en comparant la trace de suie sur un papier filtre par rapport à une échelle de gris dont les valeurs varient du blanc (0) au noir (9).