English (Astronomy; Radio Waves)
radio axis [correct]
CONT: One of the best studied radio galaxies, this image is composed of a very smooth cigar-shaped emission region closely aligned with the radio axis, upon which is superimposed a string of bright knots that might be stars or dust. This suggests that a jet of high speed gas, presumably ejected from a black hole at the core of the galaxy, might be triggering star formation along its path.
French (Astronomie; Ondes radioélectriques)
axe d'émission radio [masculine noun]