English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Air Pollution)
flue gas [correct]; stack gas [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mixture of gases resulting from combustion and other reactions in a furnace, passing off through the smoke flue, composed largely of nitrogen, carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide, water vapor, and often sulfur dioxide, and sometimes serving as a source from which carbon dioxide or other compounds are recovered.
OBS: stack gas : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Pollution de l'air)
gaz de carneau [correct, masculine noun]; gaz de combustion [correct, masculine noun]; gaz de cheminée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gaz de fumée [masculine noun]
OBS: gaz de cheminée : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Contaminación del aire)
gas de chimenea [masculine noun]; gas de escape [masculine noun]; gas de combustión [masculine noun]