English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
bright hub [correct]
CONT: HST Image of NGC 4261 : A giant disk of cold gas and dust fuels a possible black hole at the core of the galaxy. Estimated to be 300 light-years across, the disk is tipped enough(about 60 degrees) to provide astronomers with a clear view of the bright hub, which presumably harbors the black hole.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
noyau lumineux [masculine noun]; cœur lumineux [masculine noun]