English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
flare gas [correct]; flared gas [correct, standardized]; flaring gas [correct]
DEF: Gas disposed of by burning in flares usually at the production sites or at gas processing plants.
OBS: flared gas : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
gaz torché [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gaz de torche [correct, masculine noun]; gaz brûlé à la torche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: gaz torché : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Gas natural y derivados)
gas de antorcha [correct, masculine noun]; gas quemado en antorcha [correct, masculine noun]