English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
illuminant [correct]
CONT: Fuels and illuminants are naturally occurring or manufactured substances, solid, liquid, or gaseous, composed largely of carbon and hydrogen molecules, that catch fire in the presence of oxygen. Naturally occurring examples include wood, lignite, black coal, peat, petroleum, and natural gas.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
pain éclairant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Substances qui sont susceptibles de se dilater subitement généralement en produisant de la chaleur et une variation importante de la pression dès l'allumage : pièces pyrotechniques, explosifs détonants et agents propulsifs, allumeur, amorce, initiateur, pains éclairants, fusées fumigènes, feux-pièges et dispositifs incendiaires.