English (Astronomy; Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Stars (Astronomy))
compact companion [correct]
OBS: X-ray binary. The most common type of luminous galactic x-ray source, involving a close binary system in which gas flows(via the inner Lagrangian point) or blows(by a strong stellar wind) from a normal nondegenerate star on to a compact companion. For the most luminous sources,... this companion is probably a neutron star or black hole;...
French (Astronomie; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Étoiles (Astronomie))
compagnon compact [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ultérieurement, l'étoile à neutrons n'est quasiment pas détectable. De pareils systèmes d'étoiles brillantes avec un compagnon compact sont appelés des "systèmes dormants".