English (Orbital Stations)
gas delivery system [correct, officially approved]; GDS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The GDS [Gas Delivery System] is a 4-PU passive drawer with no power or data interfaces. It will store calibration and respiratory gas mixtures in five separate gas cylinders housed in a foam block. These gases will be used to calibrate gas analyzers used for cardiovascular and cardiopulmonary experiments.
CONT: The GDS is a sub-component of the HRF [Human Research Facility] respiratory physiology facility known as the Pulmonary Function System (PFS).
OBS: gas delivery system; GDS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système d'alimentation en gaz [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; GDS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système GDS [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: système d'alimentation en gaz; GDS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).