English (Analytical Chemistry)
capsule sampling [correct]
DEF: Method of applying fixed volume liquid and solid samples to g. c. ;the samples are sealed in... [an] aluminium capsule which is inserted into the g. c. injection block through a pressure-tight lock system where a fixed needle pierces the capsule and the sample is transported by carrier gas to the column.
French (Chimie analytique)
injection à capsules scellées [feminine noun]; introduction par ampoules scellées [feminine noun]