English (Burners and Steamfitting)
horizontal rotary cup oil burner [correct]; horizontal rotary-atomizing burner [correct]; horizontal rotary oil burner [correct]; horizontal rotary burner [correct]
CONT: Horizontal Rotary-Atomizing Burner.... The burner consists of an atomizing or spinner cup, and air blower, and a region in which the air and oil are mixed. The cup, which is mounted on a horizontal motor shaft, is revolved at a speed of 3, 450 revolutions per minute or higher. The oil fed to the cup is atomized by whirling the oil off the edge of the cup. As the oil droplets leave the edge, they are caught up in a horizontal air current from the blower. The resulting fuel-air mixture is ignited by a gas pilot near the cup, and the flame is projected horizontally.
CONT: horizontal rotary burner. ... This burner receives its name from the fact that it enters the boiler on a horizontal plane ... and prepares the oil for combustion by centrifugal force, spinning it off a [rotating] cup....
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à coupelle rotative de type horizontal [proposal, masculine noun]; brûleur à pulvérisation à coupelle rotative de type horizontal [proposal, masculine noun]; brûleur à coupelle rotative à axe horizontal [proposal, masculine noun]; brûleur rotatif horizontal [masculine noun]; brûleur rotatif de type horizontal [masculine noun]
CONT: Les brûleurs rotatifs sont du type vertical ou du type horizontal. La vaporisation est assurée par la force centrifuge. L'huile arrive dans une cuvette rotatoire où elle tourbillonne très rapidement jusqu'à ce qu'elle en soit projetée. Mélangée à l'air et au contact des électrodes l'huile s'allume.
OBS: (...) coupelle à axe horizontal (...).
OBS: (...) il existe de nombreuses marques de brûleurs à coupelle rotative (...) compte tenu des multiples variantes concernant: 1. La machine motrice (...) 2. L'alimentation de la coupelle (...). 3. La disposition de l'arbre principal qui peut être: - soit horizontal (...) - soit vertical (...).