English (Hydroelectric Power Stations)
recuperative combined cycle
CONT: A combined cycle process combines two different power cycles in such a manner that the combined cycle operates over a larger temperature range than does either of the individual cycles. This produces a higher overall thermal efficiency. There are two basic categories of combined cycles : recuperative and high-efficiency.... A typical recuperative combined cycle employs an unfired heat recovery steam boiler which uses a gas turbine exhaust as its sole heat supply....
French (Centrales hydro-électriques)
cycle combiné de récupération [masculine noun]