English (Bombs and Grenades)
piston ram [correct]
OBS: Each bomb is retained by two retaining arms. The bomb is ejected by a piston ram driven by gas from an impulse cartridge that operates within the breech housing.
French (Bombes et grenades)
piston éjecteur [correct, masculine noun]