English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
soda-acid extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; soda-acid fire extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; tip-up extinguisher [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A common, hand-operated fire extinguisher charged with a water solution of bicarbonate of soda and a bottle of sulfuric acid. To use, the extinguisher is inverted, causing the acid to mix with the soda solution and produce carbon dioxide gas. The gas pressurizes the extinquisher and the contents are ejected through a short hose and nozzle.
OBS: soda-acid extinguisher; soda-acid fire extinguisher: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
extincteur type bicarbonate-acide [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur d'incendie à liquide ignifuge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; extincteur à renversement [masculine noun]; extincteur à liquide ignifuge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; extincteur à liquide ignifugeant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil d'extinction contenant une solution de bicarbonate de soude dilué dans de l'eau, à laquelle se mélange, au moment de l'utilisation, de l'acide sulfurique. Il y a alors formation de gaz carbonique qui, agissant par pression à l'intérieur de l'appareil, provoque l'éjection de la solution.
OBS: Chargements et vérifications par l'usager. 1) Extincteurs à solutions chimiques. a) Liquide ignifuge : deux boîtes, l'une contient le bicarbonate de soude [...], l'autre, l'acide ou le sulfate [...] b) mousse [...]
OBS: extincteur d'incendie à liquide ignifuge; extincteur d'incendie à liquide ignifuge : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios; Agentes extintores)
extintor de inversión [masculine noun]