English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
propellent [correct]; propellant [correct]
DEF: gas(as propane, nitrous oxide, nitrogen) placed in a pressure bottle for expelling the contents of the bottle when the pressure is released.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
gaz de propulsion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'extincteur à pression permanente se compose d'un corps, d'un couvercle sur lequel est disposé la robinetterie et l'ajutage (...). Le corps contient l'agent extincteur et le gaz de propulsion (...)