English (Statistical Surveys; Agricultural Economics; Environmental Economics)
land use survey [correct]
CONT: A land use survey carried out by the Land Use Planning Branch of the Department of Municipal Affairs and Environment shows that there is considerable development on the southeastern side of Loch Lomond Reservoir, including strip residential uses, two gravel pits and a gas station.
OBS: Compare with the closely-related concepts of "agricultural survey" and "farm survey."
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Économie agricole; Économie environnementale)
relevé de l'utilisation des terres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un relevé de l'utilisation des terres exécuté par la Division de la planification de l'utilisation des terres du ministère des Affaires municipales et de l'Environnement indique qu'il y a un aménagement considérable sur le côté sud-est du réservoir de Loch Lomond, y compris la bande destinée aux usages résidentiels, deux gravières et un poste d'essence.