English (Equipment (Chemistry))
absorption pipet [correct]
DEF: Heavy glass, with front chamber, filled with glass tubes, supported on a conical support. This improved support for the small glass tubes prevents any of the tubes from dropping into the passage to the rear chamber, which would afford a path for a gas bubble to escape into the rear chamber.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
absorbeur à tubes de verre
DEF: En verre épais, un côté est rempli de tubes de verre, sur un support conique. Ce support empêche les tubes de tomber dans le tube courbé reliant les deux parties, ce qui permettrait aux bulles de gaz de sortir directement.