English (Astronomy)
fast low-ionization emission region [correct]; flier [correct]; FLIER [correct]
DEF: A bubble of gas at the edge of the nebula surrounding a dying star.
CONT: FLIERs appear to hold together as small, narrow jets over relatively long distances. Their low ionization remains an enigma. (Astronomy, May 1994, p. 40).
French (Astronomie)
région d'emission rapide à faible ionisation [correct, feminine noun]; FLIER [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Observées (2) dans NGC3242 où l'explosion d'une étoile a donné naissance à une naine blanche entourée d'un nuage d'où s'échappent deux zones rouges faiblement ionisées dont la vitesse est supérieure à celle du gaz entourant l'étoile.