English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemistry)
lime-treated water [correct]
CONT: The bubble method can... be used whenever it is required to bring a gas into contact with water : e. g. carbon dioxide for recarbonation of previously lime-treated water, ozone for oxidation and disinfection, etc.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux; Chimie)
eau chaulée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le barbotage est [...] utilisable chaque fois que l'on désire mettre un gaz en contact avec de l'eau: gaz carbonique en recarbonatation d'une eau chaulée au préalable, ozone en oxydation et stérilisation.