English (Analytical Chemistry)
soap bubble flowmeter [correct]; soap-film flowmeter [correct]; bubble flowmeter
DEF: A device for accurately measuring low flow rates; it consists of a volumetric glass tube with a soap reservoir through which the gas is flowing; the flow rate is determined by the time required for a soap bubble to move between calibration marks.
French (Chimie analytique)
débitmètre à film de savon [correct, masculine noun]; débitmètre à bulles de savon [correct, masculine noun]; débitmètre à film [masculine noun]
DEF: La pression de sortie de [la colonne] est habituellement mesurée avec un débitmètre à film de savon, que l'on branche à la sortie des détecteurs non destructifs ou après avoir débranché les détecteurs destructifs.