English (Heat (Physics); Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Compressed and Liquefied Gas (Petroleum))
bubble point [correct]
DEF: The temperature and pressure at which part of a liquid begins to convert to gas.
CONT: ... if a certain volume of liquid is held at constant pressure but the temperature is increased, a point is reached at which bubbles of gas begin to form in the liquid. That point is the bubble point of the liquid. Similarly, if a certain volume of liquid is held at a constant temperature but the pressure is reduced, the point at which gas begins to form is the bubble point.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Gaz de pétrole comprimés et liquéfiés)
point de bulle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Température à laquelle un mélange liquide commence à se vaporiser [...]
CONT: Les gaz dissous contenus dans le fluide géothermal se séparent de la phase liquide en-deça d'une certaine pression, appelée «point de bulle». Ce paramètre permet de déterminer la pression minimale à maintenir dans le réseau [...] afin de prévenir l'ébullition du fluide et le risque d'un éclatement de tuyau.
Spanish (Calor (Física); Efectos del calor (Traspaso de energía); Gas de petróleo comprimido y licuado)
punto de burbujeo [masculine noun]