English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
puff-back [correct]
CONT: The Hot-Mix Paving Industry.... The volume of exhaust gas required to dry each ton of aggregate increases by more than 10% for each additional percent of moisture removed. Maintaining a production rate with increased moisture means that more exhaust gas may be created from combustion and evaporation of water than the fan can remove. This causes the pressure in the drum to become greater than the outside air. The back pressure thus created causes the familiar puff-back at the burner opening.
French (Fabrication du béton)
renvoi de fumée [masculine noun]