English (Gas and Oil Heating; Gas Industry; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
pulse combustion [correct, United States]; pulse combustion process [correct]; pulsating combustion; resonant combustion
DEF: Repeated ignition of a gas and air mixture in a high efficiency gas furnace.
CONT: The revolutionary Lennox G14 series pulse combustion up-flo gas furnaces provide energy efficiencies of up to 98% with the output capacity almost the same as the input.... The units operate on the pulse combustion principle and do not require a pilot burner, main burners, conventional flue or chimney.
OBS: Main term and textual support found in technical literature of Lennox Industries Canada Limited, entitled Canadian Edition, Engineering Data, Heating Units, Gas, page 9, August 1983.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout; Industrie du gaz; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
combustion pulsatoire [feminine noun]; combustion oscillatoire [feminine noun]; combustion vibratoire [feminine noun]