English (Burners and Steamfitting)
Fanmix burner [correct, see observation]
DEF: A mechanical-draft burner which uses the energy of high-pressure gas(10 to 50 psi) to completely premix the air and gas. Gas is permitted to escape through a row of small orifices on the edge of propeller-like blades mounted on a free-spinning shaft. Reaction of the escaping gas rotates the blades, which are mechanically coupled to a fan that draws in the primary air. The speed of the fan varies with the gas pressure, thereby automatically adjusting the air volume to maintain optimum combustion.
OBS: Fanmix. [Trade Name]. Gas burners. Coppus Engineering Corporation.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur Fanmix [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Fanmix est une marque déposée de la compagnie Coppus Engineering Corporation.