English (Burners and Steamfitting)
raw gas burner [correct]
DEF: A gas burner in which raw gas is ejected into the combustion chamber from multiple ports.
OBS: Only secondary air is used for combustion; no mixing occurs before the gas is ejected. The ports are arranged to result in maximum mixing of gas and air. Examples are radiant-head, ring, and high-pressure gun burners.
OBS: raw gas. Gas straight from the well before the extraction of the liquefied hydrocarbons (gasoline, butane); wet gas.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à gaz brut [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le gaz brut doit être épuré d'un certain nombre de produits inutiles pour devenir une source d'énergie sûre et fiable. À cette fin, il faut extraire du gaz brut des hydrocarbures lourds et des gaz naturels liquides (éthane, propane et butane), de la vapeur d'eau et d'autres gaz (nitrogène, hydrogène sulfuré et gaz carbonique).