English (Burners and Steamfitting)
injection burner [correct]; injection-type gas burner [correct]; inspirating burner; venturi mixing burner
DEF: A gas burner which uses venturi action to bring in combustion air.
CONT: Practically all residential-commercial gas appliances and some industrial gas-fired appliances use injection-type gas burners. A jet of gas thrusts primary air for combustion into the burner and mixes it with the gas. This mixing occurs before the gas reaches the burner ports or point of ignition.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à injection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Brûleurs à combustibles liquides : (Brûleurs à pulvérisation d'émulsion) [...] les brûleurs à mélange préalable (brûleurs à injection), dans lesquels le combustible est admis dans un surpresseur d'air où il s'émulsionne, se réchauffe par absorption de la chaleur de compression et se gazéifie partiellement. Le mélange traverse ensuite un éjecteur comportant un chicanage qui pulvérise l'émulsion.