English (Burners and Steamfitting)
thermocouple pilot; thermocouple pilot safety device
OBS: There are basically three types of pilot burners: (1) the millivolt; (2) the bimetal; and (3) the liquid filled. The millivolt type can be divided into the thermocouple and the thermopile. The thermocouple is an electricity producing device made of dissimilar metals. One end of the metal is heated and is called the hot junction, while the other end remains cool and is called the cold junction. The output of a thermocouple is approximately 30 millivolts (mV) when heated to a temperature of about 3,200 °
OBS: A pilot burner is defined as a small burner used to ignite the gas at the main burner ports and a source of heat for the pilot safety device.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
appareil de sécurité à thermocouple [masculine noun]
CONT: [Brûleurs. Détection de la température de la flamme par] Thermocouple. Soient deux fils constitués de métaux différents. Ces fils sont soudés ou pressés à une extrémité. Cette jonction se nomme soudure chaude. À l'autre extrémité des deux fils sont soudés des fils branchés aux bornes d'un milliampèremètre. Les soudures ainsi réalisées sont nommées soudure froide. En plongeant l'extrémité du thermocouple dans une flamme, on peut remarquer que l'aiguille de l'appareil de mesure dévie. Il y a production de courant électrique. C'est cette caractéristique qui est utilisée sur les appareils de sécurité à thermocouple.