English (Anti-pollution Measures; Silviculture)
biologic carbon sequestration [correct]
CONT: ... land use activities can also result in GHG [greenhouse gas] removals. For example, as forests recover and trees grow, carbon is removed from the atmosphere and converted into wood by trees, a process known as biologic carbon sequestration.
French (Mesures antipollution; Sylviculture)
séquestration biologique du carbone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les activités d'utilisation des terres peuvent aussi entraîner des absorptions de GES [gaz à effet de serre]. Par exemple, à mesure que les forêts se rétablissent et que les arbres se développent, le carbone est retiré de l'atmosphère et transformé en bois par les arbres, un processus connu sous le nom de séquestration biologique du carbone.