English (Oil Drilling)
orphan well [correct]; orphaned well [correct]
DEF: A well that has been investigated and confirmed as not having any legally responsible or financially able party to deal with its abandonment and reclamation.
CONT: Orphaned wells are more likely than properly plugged "abandoned" wells to leak pollutants, including methane gas, which can contaminate groundwater and even trigger explosions.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits orphelin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits qui ne possède pas de responsable légal ou financier qui puisse gérer les procédures liées à son abandon ou à sa remise en état.
CONT: Le nombre de puits orphelins, qui ne sont plus sous la responsabilité financière des compagnies pétrolières, a augmenté de façon considérable depuis les dernières années [...]