English (Security Devices; Police)
self-defence spray [correct]; defence spray [correct]; personal defence spray [correct]; self-defense spray [correct, United States]; defense spray [correct, United States]; personal defense spray [correct, United States]
CONT: Self-defense sprays are made of irritating and inflammatory agents that include combination of tear gas, hot cayenne peppers, and ultraviolet dye. Sprayed in an assaillant's face, it can cause extreme pain; it also causes eyes to water and can make breathing difficult.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Police)
gaz d'autodéfense [correct, masculine noun]