English (Waste Management)
landfill leachate [correct]
CONT: ... the technology can treat a wide range of contaminated matrices : soil, sediment, liquid, gas, industrial effluent, landfill leachate, sludge from aerated lagoons, PCB-contaminated waste, chlorinated solvents, contaminated oils and waste from the dry cleaning industries, from wood treating plants, paint factories, pulp and paper mills, chemical plants and plastics plants.
OBS: landfill leachate: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion des déchets)
lixiviat de décharge [correct, masculine noun]; percolat de décharge [masculine noun]
OBS: lixiviat; percolat; produit de lixiviation : Mélange constitué du liquide d'infiltration et des parties du milieu traversé - substances solubles et fines particules - qui ont été entraînées.
OBS: lixiviat de décharge : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.