English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
sample probe [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device inserted into the gas pipeline so that a representative sample of the flowing gas can be taken.
OBS: The sample probe will have a conduit to convey the sample from the flowing gas to a point external to the pipeline.
OBS: sample probe: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
sonde d’échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif inséré dans la canalisation de gaz de sorte qu’un échantillon représentatif du débit de gaz puisse être prélevé.
OBS: La sonde d’échantillonnage aura un conduit pour transmettre l’échantillon du débit de gaz à un point extérieur à la canalisation.
OBS: sonde d’échantillonnage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.