English (Electronic Devices; Semiconductors (Electronics); Electromagnetism)
magnetoresistance device [correct]
CONT: A magnetoresistance device is proposed in [both a] magnetically and electrically modulated two-dimensional electron gas, which can be realized experimentally by the deposition, on the top and bottom of a semiconductor heterostructure, of two parallel metallic ferromagnetic strips under an applied voltage. It is shown that a considerable magnetoresistance effect can be achieved in such a device due to the significant transmission difference for electrons through parallel and antiparallel magnetization configurations.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Électromagnétisme)
dispositif à magnétorésistance [correct, masculine noun]