English (Geophysics; Oceanography)
marine geohazard [correct]; marine geo-hazard [correct]
DEF: [A] geological [condition] at the sea floor or within sub-bottom sediments that, if unrecognized, could result in dangerous or catastrophic events with attendant risks to life and/or infrastructure.
OBS: Examples of [marine geohazards] include earthquakes and submarine landslides that can trigger tsunamis, iceberg scouring of the seabed, and gas migration or build-up that can lead to locally overpressurized sediments and potential terrain instability and/or blowouts.
French (Géophysique; Océanographie)
géorisque marin [correct, masculine noun]