English (Protection of Property; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
obscurant [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A substance used to reduce the visibility of an object.
CONT: For centuries, warfighters have used obscurants like smoke to evade enemies and stay safe on the battlefield.
OBS: An obscurant can be a gas, liquid or solid and its properties define the wavelengths that are affected as well as the attenuation.
OBS: obscurant: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Sécurité des biens; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
obscurcissant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Substance utilisée pour réduire la visibilité d'un objet.
OBS: Un obscurcissant peut être un gaz, un liquide ou un solide, et ses propriétés définissent les longueurs d'ondes touchées ainsi que l'atténuation.
OBS: obscurcissant : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.