English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
natural gas storage facility [correct]
CONT: Natural gas is most commonly stored under pressure in three different types of underground facilities. The most common type of storage facility is depleted oil and natural gas fields. Converting a field from production to storage has the advantage of existing infrastructure such as wells, gathering systems, and pipeline connections. The second most common type of natural gas storage facility is natural aquifers, which are frequently used in the Midwest. Natural aquifers are suitable for gas storage if water-bearing sedimentary rock is overlain with an impermeable cap rock but usually require more base gas than depleted oil fields. Caverns constructed in natural salt deposits are the third most common type of storage facility and are used primarily along the Gulf Coast.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
installation de stockage de gaz naturel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Directive 98/30/CE du Parlement Européen et du Conseil du 22 juin 1998 concernant des règles communes pour le marché intérieur du gaz naturel. Journal officiel n° L 204 du 21/07/1998 p. 0001 - 0012. [...] Aux fins de la présente directive, on entend par : [...] «installation de stockage» : une installation utilisée pour le stockage de gaz naturel, et détenue et/ou exploitée par une entreprise de gaz naturel, à l'exclusion de la partie utilisée pour des activités de production; [...]