English (Gas Industry)
vented valve protection cap [correct, standardized]
OBS: vented valve protection cap : term related to gas cylinder fittings.
OBS: vented valve protection cap: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Industrie du gaz)
chapeau ventilé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: chapeau ventilé : terme relatif aux accessoires de bouteilles à gaz.
OBS: chapeau ventilé : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).