English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
carbon dioxide blasting [correct]
CONT: A method of blasting coal has been undercut, topcut, or sheared. Into one end of a seamless high-grade Mo-steel cylinder 2 to 3 inches in diameter and from 36 inches to 60 inches long is put a cartridge containing a mixture of potassium perchlorate and charcoal with an electric match. The other end is sealed by a metal disc weaker than the shell and held in place by a cap which has holes at about 45° to the axis of the cylinder. The cylinder is filled with liquid carbon dioxide at a pressure of 1, 000 pounds per square inch and inserted in the borehole with the cap holes pointing outward. The heating mixture is lit and raises the gas pressure so that the disc is sheared; the carbon dioxide escaping through the angular holes tends to hold the cylinder in place, break and push the coal forward.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
abatage au gaz carbonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'abatage au gaz carbonique consiste à introduire dans un obus spécial du gaz carbonique liquide, puis à obtenir l'évaporation de celui-ci par une cartouche chauffante, jusqu'à cisaillement d'une pièce métallique qui permet au gaz de s'échapper de l'obus. La pression brise le massif. Le procédé appelé "Cardox" exige le havage. La manipulation des tubes qui doivent chaque fois être remplis au jour, le prix élevé de ses charges amorces qui n'ont jamais été fabriquées sur le continent (le Cardox est un brevet anglais) sont de sérieux inconvénients qui expliquent le recul et presque l'abandon du procédé dans les dernières années.