English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
strata mechanics
CONT: Strata mechanics research at the Cape Breton Coal Research Laboratory has been directed towards the evaluation of roadway support systems; assessment of existing mining practices related to gateroads and packing systems; mining subsidence; gas/rock outbursts; and field instrumentation to evaluate mine stability by gathering data on deformation and in situ stress.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
mécanique des strates [feminine noun]
CONT: Les travaux de recherche sur la mécanique des strates au Laboratoire de recherche sur le charbon du Cap-Breton ont porté sur les aspects suivants : évaluation des pratiques actuelles en ce qui concerne les voies de taille et les remblais; subsidence; coups de toit et dégagements de grisou; et instruments permettant de recueillir des données sur la déformation et les contraintes in situ pour évaluer la stabilité des mines.