English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Scientific Instruments)
aneroid capsule [correct]; Vidi capsule [correct]; Vidie capsule
DEF: A thin, disk-shaped box or capsule, usually metallic, partially evacuated and sealed, held extended by a spring which expands and contracts with changes in atmospheric pressure.
CONT: Aneroid barometer : An instrument for measuring atmospheric pressure. It is constructed on the following principles : an aneroid capsule(Vidie capsule, which is a thin, disk-shaped box or capsule, usually metallic) is partially evacuated of gas, and is restrained from collapsing by an external or internal spring. The deflection of the spring will be nearly proportional to the difference between the internal and external pressures. Magnification of the spring deflection is obtained both by connecting capsules in series and by mechanical linkages.
OBS: The Aneroid of M. Vidi.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Instruments scientifiques)
capsule anéroïde [correct, feminine noun]; capsule de Vidi [correct, feminine noun]; capsule de Vidie [feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte ou capsule, en forme de disque, à parois minces, souvent métallique, en partie sous vide et étanche, munie d'un ressort de retenue qui s'allonge ou se contracte selon les changements de la pression atmosphérique.
CONT: Le baromètre anéroïde (dit encore métallique) dont le capteur est constitué d'une capsule métallique étanche (la capsule de Vidi), à l'intérieur de laquelle on fait le vide. On mesure alors les déformations élastiques de cette capsule, fonctions des variations de pression; ce baromètre est un appareil de mesure relative qu'il convient d'étalonner avec soin et de contrôler régulièrement.
OBS: L'anéroîde de M. Vidi.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Instrumentos científicos)
cápsula aneroide [feminine noun]; cápsula de Vidie [feminine noun]
OBS: Caja o cápsula en forma de disco, de paredes finas, con frecuencia metálica, en vacío parcial y con cierre hermético, dotada de un resorte que se ensancha o contrae por los cambios de la presión atmosférica.