English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry)
water gas reaction [correct]; carbon-steam reaction [correct]; steam-carbon reaction [correct]; steam-coal reaction [correct]; coal-steam reaction [correct]; steam-char reaction [correct]
CONT: The industrial preparation of carbon monoxide is by the water gas reaction. Water, in the form of steam, is passed over hot coke or coal at 600-1000°C.... The temperature of the reaction must be carefully controlled because at 500°C carbon dioxide is obtained instead of carbon monoxide.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz)
réaction du gaz à l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour augmenter la proportion de gaz combustible (CO et H (indice 2)) [...] on utilise la réaction du gaz à l'eau en envoyant un courant de vapeur d'eau sur le combustible. [...] Le rendement est notable au-delà de 300°C.