English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Anesthesia and Recovery)
oxygenator [correct]
DEF: An extracorporal apparatus which mechanically oxygenates venous blood.
CONT: Mechanical ventilation also can be extracorporeal, in that gas exchange takes place entirely or in part outside the body. With extracorporeal membrane oxygenation(ECMO), venous blood is circulated through a CO2 [carbon dioxide] scrubber and membrane oxygenator and returned to the body as arterial blood with a normal PaCO2-Pa02 [alveolar-arterial difference in partial pressure of oxygen].
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Anesthésie et réanimation)
oxygénateur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil extracorporel assurant de façon continue les échanges respiratoires.
OBS: oxygénateur : Terme et définition recommandés et en instance de normalisation par l'OLF.