English (Food Additives; Breadmaking)
baking powder [correct]
DEF: A [chemical] leavening agent that raises dough by the gas(carbon dioxide) produced when baking soda and acid react in the presence of water : it usually contains baking soda mixed with either starch or flour and cream of tartar or other acid-forming substance, as anhydrous sodium aluminum sulfate.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Boulangerie)
poudre à pâte [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; levure chimique [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; poudre à lever [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; poudre alsacienne [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; poudre levante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mélange de substances chimiques (bicarbonate de soude ou carbonate d'ammoniaque associé avec de la crème de tartre, de l'acide tartrique ou du phosphate d'aluminium sodique, et avec un excipient : farine, amidon ou carbonate de chaux alimentaire).
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Panificación)
levadura en polvo [correct, feminine noun]; polvo para hornear [correct, masculine noun]; levadura química [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Producto químico que permite dar esponjosidad a una masa debido a la capacidad de liberar dióxido de carbono [...], es una mezcla de un ácido no tóxico (como el cítrico o el tartárico) y una sal de un ácido o base débil, generalmente carbonato o bicarbonato [...]