English (Gas Industry; Calorimetry)
pipeline gas [correct]; pipeline quality gas [correct]
DEF: A methane-rich gas conforming to certain standards, including minimum water content, minimum inert gases, minimum hydrogen and carbon monoxide content, and 1000 pounds per square inch gage compression.
DEF: A synthetic natural gas very close to natural gas in heating value and burning characteristics.
French (Industrie du gaz; Calorimétrie)
gaz de pipeline [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec son haut pouvoir calorifique, le gaz de pipeline paraît le plus intéressant des gaz de combustion, car il a l'avantage de pouvoir se substituer au gaz naturel dans les réseaux de transport et de distribution.