English (Climate Change; Air Pollution)
lesser greenhouse gas [correct]; minor greenhouse gas [correct]
CONT: As is the case with methane or tropospheric ozone, many of the lesser greenhouse gases (methyl chloroform, methylene chloride, methyl chloride, CFC-22 [chlorodifluoromethane-22], carbon tetrachloride, chloroform) are removed from the atmosphere through photochemical reactions involving OH [hydroxyl].
CONT: Carbon dioxide is a minor greenhouse gas that occurs naturally in the atmosphere and helps to maintain the earth at a temperature suitable for life – the principal greenhouse gas is water vapour.
French (Changements climatiques; Pollution de l'air)
gaz à effet de serre mineur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz atmosphérique dont l'effet radiatif direct sur le climat de la planète est relativement faible.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Contaminación del aire)
gas de efecto invernadero menor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el dióxido de carbono es un gas de efecto invernadero menor [...]