English (Energy Transformation; Chemistry; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
steam reformer [correct]
CONT: Steam reformers are systems that produce synthesis gas, a mixture of carbon monoxide(CO) and hydrogen(H2). In this process, light hydrocarbons such as natural gas are separated-using hot water vapor and a catalyst-into CO and H2. In a subsequent step, the CO is then converted into carbon dioxide(CO2) using steam, generating additional quantities of hydrogen. The gas mixture is then cleaned and the CO2 and other unwanted constituents removed.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Chimie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
reformeur à vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; vaporeformeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Installation dans laquelle on procède au vaporeformage.
OBS: reformeur à vapeur; vaporeformeur : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 janvier 2021.