English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
liquefied natural gas carrier [correct]; LNGC [correct]; liquid natural gas carrier [correct, see observation]; LNGC [correct]; LNGC; liquid-gas carrier [correct]; LNG carrier [correct]; liquid natural gas tanker [correct]; LNG tanker [correct]; LNG vessel [correct]; LNG ship [correct]; methane carrier [correct]; methane tanker [correct]; methane gas tanker [correct]; natural-gas ship
DEF: A tank ship that is specifically designed to transport liquified natural gas.
CONT: Natural gas ... consists ... largely [of] methane and other paraffins, but also including ethane, propane and butane ... At normal temperatures, natural gas cannot be liquefied under pressure and; consequently, LNG tankers carry the gas at atmospheric pressure and at service temperatures as low as -164 degrees C.
OBS: liquid natural gas carrier : Appears in the Introduction of the source Product Tankers and their Market Role, by M. Corkhill [COTAN, 1978].
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
méthanier [correct, masculine noun]; navire méthanier [correct, masculine noun]; porteur de GNL [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur de gaz naturel liquéfié [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; transporteur de G.N.L. [correct, masculine noun]; navire transporteur de GNL [correct, masculine noun]; navire GNL [correct, masculine noun]; GNL [correct, masculine noun]; porte-GNL [masculine noun]
DEF: Navire conçu pour le transport du gaz naturel liquéfié (GNL).
OBS: transporteur de gaz naturel liquéfié : Se retrouve sous «méthanier» dans le Grand Larousse encyclopédique, 1975, supplément 2.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Transporte de petróleo y gas natural)
metanero [masculine noun]
OBS: Transportador de gas natural licuado.