English (Equipment (Chemistry); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Conditioning and Heating)
adsorber [correct]
DEF: An apparatus used for a process in which the molecules of either a gas or liquid are captured by solid material. Usually the capturing solid is activated carbon, which has a large surface area of capillary form (the carbon can be regenerated by steam, which drives off the adsorbed material in the form of a vapor that can be condensed along with the steam).
CONT: Devices in which contaminant gases or vapors are retained on the surface of the porous media through which the carrier gas flows are adsorbers. The media most commonly used is activated carbon. The design of an adsorber is similar to that of a filter for particulate matter in that the gas flows through a porous bed.
CONT: Commonly used air cleaning devices include ... absorbers/adsorbers, which remove contaminants by separating them onto a liquid/solid medium.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Études et analyses environnementales; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
adsorbeur [correct, masculine noun]; équipement d'adsorption [correct, masculine noun]; appareil d'adsorption [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Adsorbeurs. Le prélèvement par adsorption présente des difficultés considérables, moins du point de vue de l'appareillage qu'en raison de la nécessité de procéder à une étude préliminaire pour choisir l'adsorbant qui donnera les meilleurs résultats (...). Ce genre de prélèvement s'applique surtout à l'ozone et aux hydrocarbures légers. On aspire l'air ou le gaz à analyser dans des colonnes d'adsorption contenant du gel de silice, du charbon activé ou tout autre agent convenable. Après adsorption, les différents polluants sont extraits des colonnes (...)