English (Analytical Chemistry)
carrier gas [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pure gas introduced so as to transport a sample through the separation unit of a gas chromatograph for analytical purposes.
OBS: Typical carrier gases are hydrogen, nitrogen, helium, and argon.
OBS: carrier gas : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Chimie analytique)
gaz vecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gaz porteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz pur utilisé pour transporter un échantillon à travers l’unité de séparation d’un chromatographe à des fins d’analyse.
OBS: Les gaz vecteurs habituellement utilisés sont l’hydrogène, l’hélium et l’argon.
OBS: gaz vecteur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.
Spanish (Química analítica)
gas portador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas que transporta otro producto.