English (Analytical Chemistry)
retention volume [correct]; total retention volume; uncorrected retention volume
DEF: Volume of eluent carrier gas admitted to the column between the injection of the sample and the emergence of the peak maximum of the specified component. It includes the hold-up volume.
OBS: The word total in this definition allows retention time to be used as a general term when specification of a particular quantity is not required.
OBS
French (Chimie analytique)
volume de rétention [correct, masculine noun]; volume de rétention total [masculine noun]; volume de rétention non corrigé [masculine noun]
DEF: Volume d'éluant requis pour éluer un composé dont la concentration dans la phase stationnaire à l'équilibre est négligeable comparée à sa concentration dans la phase mobile.
CONT: [...] toute élévation de température se traduit par une diminution du volume de rétention d'un soluté donné [...]
OBS: volume de rétention : abréviation VR.
PHR: Volume de rétention d'un soluté.
PHR: Logarithme du volume de rétention.