English (Analytical Chemistry)
split injection
DEF: In this method, most of the high-velocity flow of carrier gas through the inlet is shunted to atmosphere, and a very small portion of that flow stream is placed on the capillary column.
French (Chimie analytique)
injection à débit divisé [feminine noun]