English (Small Arms)
primer leak [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Escape of gas between the primer cup and primer pocket of a cartridge or shotshell.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
fuite à l'amorce [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; non-étanchéité de l'amorce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuite de gaz entre la capsule de l'amorce et la cuvette d'amorçage d'une cartouche.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.