English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
nanopore [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cavity with at least one dimension in the nanoscale [range] and that may contain a gas or a liquid.
OBS: The shape and content of the cavity can vary. The concept of nanopore overlaps [the concepts of] micropore (a pore with a width of about 2 nm or less), mesopore (a pore with a width between approximately 2 and 50 nm) and macropore (a pore with a width greater than about 50 nm).
OBS: nm: nanometre.
OBS: When nanopores are appropriately interconnected, they may allow for transport through the material (permeability).
OBS: nanopore: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanopore [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cavité dont au moins une dimension est à l'échelle nanométrique et qui peut contenir un gaz ou un liquide.
OBS: La forme et le contenu de la cavité peuvent varier. Le concept de nanopore [a des points communs avec les concepts] de micropore (pore de diamètre inférieur ou égal à 2 nm environ), de mésopore (pore de diamètre compris entre 2 et 50 nm environ) et de macropore (pore de diamètre supérieur à 50 nm environ).
OBS: nm : nanomètre.
OBS: Quand les nanopores sont interconnectés de manière appropriée, ils peuvent assurer un transport à travers le matériau (perméabilité).
OBS: nanopore : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Matemáticas, física y ciencias naturales; Electrónica e informática; Medicina y Salud; Industrias)
nanoporo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un grupo de investigación [...] ha desarrollado nanorreactores biofuncionales que amplifican [moléculas de ácido desoxirribonucleico]. Consisten en películas delgadas de óxido de titanio (TiO2) que contienen nanoporos sobre los que se esparce ADN-polimerasa, una enzima capaz de replicar la estructura del ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico]