English (Metallurgy - General)
discard [correct]
DEF: Portion of an ingot or bar that has been cut off in order to remove the pipe or other defects.
OBS: pipe : The ingot structures range from that of a fully-killed or dead-killed ingot to that of a violently rimming ingot... The fully-killed ingot evolved nos gas, its top was slightly concave, and directly below the top was an intermittently-bridged shrinkage cavity that is commonly called pipe.
French (Métallurgie générale)
chute [feminine noun]; déchet [masculine noun]