English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory System)
pneumoperitoneum [correct]
DEF: A condition with trapped gas or air in the peritoneal cavity, usually secondary to perforation of the internal organs such as the lung and the gastrointestinal tract, or to recent surgery.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
pneumopéritoine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épanchement gazeux dans la cavité péritonéale.
OBS: [Le pneumopéritoine] peut être créé artificiellement dans le cadre d'un examen radiologique (pneumopéritoine artificiel).