English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
temperature cycling [correct]
DEF: An environmental test where the device under test is subjected to several temperature changes from a low temperature to a high temperature over a certain period of time.
CONT: Several promising materials for the high-temperature [fueld cell] reformer application have been identified. The material responses to temperature cycling and variation of gas composition during operation were identified as critical performance issues.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
cycle thermique [correct, masculine noun]; cyclage en température [masculine noun]
CONT: Les reformeurs [des piles à combustible] fonctionnent à des températures élevées (450-750 ºC] et nécessitent des composants durables. [...] La réaction des matériaux au cycle thermique et à la variation de la composition des gaz durant le procédé ont été reconnus comme étant des enjeux critiques pour le rendement.