English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
gas-filled phototube [correct]; gas-filled photocell [correct]; gas phototube [correct]
DEF: A phototube that is more sensitive than the corresponding high vacuum cell because of formation of ions by collision of the photoelectrons with the gas molecules.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
cellule à gaz [correct, feminine noun]; phototube à gaz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phototube utilisant l'effet de multiplication dans le gaz où l'ionisation par choc des molécules du gaz produite par les photoélectrons amplifie le rendement quantique et le photocourant.
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
fototubo de gas [correct, masculine noun]