English (Atomic Physics)
tandem accelerator [correct]; tandem electrostatic accelerator [correct]
DEF: An electrostatic accelerator in which negative hydrogen ions generated in a special ion source are accelerated as they pass from ground potential up to a high-voltage terminal, both electrons are then stripped from the negative ion by passage through a very thin foil or gas cell, and the proton is again accelerated as it passes to ground potential.
French (Physique atomique)
accélérateur tandem [correct, masculine noun]; accélérateur électrostatique tandem [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accélérateur, dérivé de l'accélérateur électrostatique à transporteur isolant, qui permet, en utilisant la même différence de potentiel, de doubler l'énergie cinétique des particules.