English (Water Pollution; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
flotation cell [correct]; floatation cell [correct]
DEF: A large, cylindrical, metal tank used to remove minute quantities of oil from water to be disposed of either in a disposal well or overboard in offshore operations.
OBS: It operates on the principle that oil droplets cling to rapidly rising gas bubbles; therefore, some method is employed to inject gas into the cell containing the oil-contaminated water.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
cellule de flottation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
célula de flotación [correct, feminine noun]