English (Astronomy)
spiral arm
OBS: the shape of sections of certain galaxies called spirals; these sections are two so-called arms composed of stars dust and gas extending from the center of the galaxy and coiled about it; Lapedes, DN, Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms, McGraw-Hill, New York, 1974
French (Astronomie)
bras spiral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'un des deux bras d'une galaxie spirale.
Spanish (Astronomía)
brazo espiral [masculine noun]