English (Gas Industry; Environmental Management; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Natural Gas and Derivatives)
propane conversion center [correct]; propane conversion centre [correct]
CONT: A modern 5 bay garage, serving customers in general auto repair. They are an authorized propane conversion center.
CONT: Under current safety legislation, anyone who installs, repairs, services, removes or maintains an appliance or equipment used in the handling or use of a hydrocarbon, must be registered as a contractor. We keep a registry of these contractors in order to communicate relevant information to them, track incidents or safety issues and address public inquiries. Who needs to apply? Contractors must specifically apply for each of the following activities : Operating a compressed natural gas conversion centre. Operating a propane conversion centre. Installing a compressed natural gas, propane or liquid fuels refuelling station. Operating a liquid fuels facility.
French (Industrie du gaz; Gestion environnementale; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Gaz naturel et dérivés)
centre de conversion au gaz propane [correct, masculine noun]; centre de conversion au propane [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Aide financière du gouvernement du Canada pour la démonstration de pousse-pousse automobiles au gaz naturel au Pakistan. [...] Le projet, qui vise les villes de Karachi et Lahore, a également pour objectif d'aider à la création d'un centre de conversion au gaz et d'un centre gouvernemental d'essai sur les émissions.