English (Optical Instruments; Scientific Instruments)
critical point dryer [correct]
OBS: Instrument which is used to dry biological specimens for electron microscopes. It makes use of the critical point of carbon dioxide, i. e. the point at which both the liquid and the gas states of the carbon dioxide are at the same temperature and pressure, for the drying process; in this way it preserves the surface morphology of the specimens. Source : Electron Microscope Centre, Agriculture Canada.
French (Instruments d'optique; Instruments scientifiques)
séchoir au point critique [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Centre de microscopie électronique, Agriculture Canada.