English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
operating embodiment [correct]
CONT: In a batch operating embodiment of the present invention, water and a sample of drilling fluid, containing solids and hydrocarbon gases, are injected into a gas tight chamber where microwave energy is used to heat the fluid causing the water to turn to steam and aid in the heating and separation of the lighter hydrocarbon gases.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
réalisation fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]