English (Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
airless chamber
CONT: In the plasma pinch engine, a propellant is fed into an airless chamber where electrodes turn the propellant into plasma, a hot ionized gas, and create an electromagnetic pinching or compression of the plasma.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
caisson à vide [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le réglage dans un caisson à vide d'un accélérateur à plasma pulsé, le plasma est engendré par une décharge électrique, le courant engendre un champ magnétique qui comprime la colonne ionisée.