English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
sputtering target [correct]
CONT: Sputtering targets, usually in the form of simple circular or rectangular plates that may be comprised of a wide variety of materials, are bombarded by gas ions that transfer their momentum to particles of the target, ejecting them into the vacuum chamber that houses the entire operation. These particles are then deposited in a thin film on strategically located substrates. Of primary concern for sputtering applications are the purity, density, and homogeneity of the sputtering target material.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
cible de pulvérisation [correct, feminine noun]