English (Advertising Techniques)
dramatic advertisement [correct]
CONT: On May 2, 1962, a dramatic advertisement appeared in the San Francisco Examiner :"I don’t want my husband to die in the gas chamber for a crime he did not commit. I will therefore offer my services for 10 years as a cook, maid, or housekeeper to any leading attorney who will defend him and bring about his vindication. "
French (Techniques publicitaires)
annonce spectaculaire [proposal, feminine noun]; annonce «choc» [proposal, feminine noun]