English (Mechanical Components; Aeroindustry)
separator piston [correct]
CONT: A device according to claim 13, characterized in that it includes a suspension cylinder suitable for sliding on the damper cylinder, the suspension cylinder having a first end closed on the wall of the damper cylinder by sealing means, and a second end closed by leakproof shutter means, the first piston having a rod secured to the suspension cylinder, the device including shutter means which close the first chamber on its side opposite from the first piston, and a separator piston disposed in such a manner that the shutter means lie between the first piston and said separator piston, the compensation hydraulic chamber being defined between the shutter means and the separator piston, each of said shutter means and said separator piston being provided with a respective hole in which the rod of the first piston is capable of sliding in leaktight manner, the enclosure defined between the separator piston and the shutter means shutting the second end of the suspension cylinder containing a suspension gas.
French (Composants mécaniques; Constructions aéronautiques)
piston séparateur [correct, masculine noun]; piston de séparation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un piston de séparation est disposé dans le cylindre d'amortissement de manière à créer une chambre de compensation. Sur la Figure 5, cette chambre est donc délimitée par la face du bouchon opposée à la chambre, par la paroi interne du cylindre et par le piston séparateur. Ce dernier est un piston flottant qui est susceptible de coulisser à l'intérieur du cylindre d'amortissement et flotte sur le fluide contenu dans la chambre. Ce piston est pourvu d'un perçage dans lequel peut coulisser la tige du piston. Des moyens d'étanchéité (non représentés) sont prévus pour assurer l'étanchéité entre le piston et la tige et entre ledit piston et la paroi interne du cylindre d'amortissement.