English (Scientific Research Equipment; Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
detection chamber [correct]
CONT: A neutron flux measurement installation for liquid-cooled nuclear reactors comprising in combination a stationary neutron detection chamber beneath the reactor vessel containing the coolant liquid and the reactor core made up of vertically insertable fuel assemblies in juxtaposed relation, and a tubular enclosure containing an inert gas enclosure being vertically above the detection chamber and extending downwards from the reactor core to the immediate vicinity of the internal wall of reactor vessel, the tubular enclosure being removable and having within the reactor core an external shape corresponding to the shape of fuel assemblies and occupying a compartment defined by the adjacent fuel.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Chimie analytique; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
chambre de détection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mesure bêta. Le principe de piégeage pour la mesure des aérosols bêta est similaire à celui utilisé pour la capture des aérosols émetteurs alpha. Néanmoins, les particules bêta ont un parcours dans l’air beaucoup plus important pouvant atteindre plusieurs mètres pour certains émetteurs. Les phénomènes d’absorption dans le filtre et dans l’air séparant le filtre du détecteur ne sont donc pas autant cruciaux que dans le cas de la détection des particules alpha. En revanche, la détection des particules bêta est très sensible au rayonnement gamma, car ce dernier peut déclencher au niveau de la chambre de détection les mêmes phénomènes électriques qu’une particule bêta.