English (Launchers (Astronautics))
Vulcain engine [correct]
CONT: The Vulcain engine powers the Ariane 5 main cryogenic stage. Its design is based on the gas generator cycle : two turbopumps are driven by a single gas generator which is fed by propellants tapped(3% of total) from the main flow of fuel and oxidizer to the combustion chamber.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
moteur Vulcain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le moteur Vulcain assure la propulsion de l'étage principal cryotechnique d'Ariane 5. Sa conception est basée sur le cycle à flux dérivé, où les turbopompes qui alimentent la chambre sont entraînées par la combustion, dans un générateur de gaz, des ergols prélevés (3 %) sur le circuit principal.