English (Atomic Physics; Analytical Chemistry; Electromagnetic Radiation)
saturation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A condition reached by an ionization chamber when practically all the ions formed are collected(without reaching the gas multiplication phase).
OBS: saturation: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie analytique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
saturation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: État d'une chambre d'ionisation dans laquelle pratiquement tous les ions formés sont collectés (sans atteindre la phase de multiplication dans le gaz).
OBS: saturation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.