English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
vacuum meter with alpha emitter [correct]
DEF: A vacuum meter designed to measure low pressures and comprising an alpha radiation source.
OBS: In an ionisation chamber communicating with an enclosure, the vacuum of which is to be determined; the gas of the chamber is thus at the same pressure as the gas in the enclosure and the electric current flowing through the chamber provides the measure of this pressure.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Physique radiologique et applications)
manomètre de vide à émetteur alpha [masculine noun]