English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
ionized-gas anemometer [correct]
DEF: An assembly designed to measure the velocity of gas and comprising an ionising radiation source included in an ionisation chamber through which the gas studied is flowing, the value of the velocity being determined from the electric current flowing through the chamber.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Physique radiologique et applications)
anémomètre à ionisation [masculine noun]