English (Scientific Research Equipment; Optics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
streamer chamber [correct]
CONT: Streamer Chamber. An optical chamber using the fact that streamer discharges can be controlled by pulsing the field; such discharges occur along the path of an ionizing particle, in a gas subjected to an electric field... The resulting beginnings of sparks can be recorded optically, and the recorded information analysed off-line.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
chambre à dards [correct]
CONT: La chambre à dards (Streamer Chamber). Développement du détecteur, acquisition photographique des données et reconstruction stéréoscopique des événements.