English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
tissue-equivalent ionization chamber [correct]
DEF: A small cylindrical or spherical chamber, usually with walls of organic material. Chamber in which the walls, electrodes, and gas are selected to produce ionization essentially equivalent to the characteristics of the tissue under consideration.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
chambre d'ionisation équivalente au tissu [feminine noun]