English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics)
transition radiation detector [correct]; TRD [correct]
CONT: The Transition Radiation Detector... consists of six polyethylene fiber radiator blankets, each with a multi-wire proportional chamber MWPC(filled with a Xenon-methane gas mixture) attached underneath. When a charged particle travels through an interface between materials of different dielectric constants, radiation(in the form of X-rays) is generated with an intensity proportional to the relativistic Lorentz factor gamma of the particle.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique)
détecteur de rayonnement transitoire [masculine noun]; détecteur de rayonnement de transition [masculine noun]