English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
soft valving [correct]
CONT: A shock or strut damps excessive vehicle spring motion by the controlled movement of fluid under pressure. Fluid provides the resistance to movement. The amount of that resistance is controlled by valving. Before Monroe gas charged shocks and struts, valve orifices could not be enlarged to increase riding comfort without losing damping effectiveness. So valving was compromised in one of two directions : soft or hard valving. With soft valving, fluid flows more easily. The result is a smooth ride, but with poor handling--and a lot of roll and sway. When valving is hard, fluid flows less easily. Handling is improved, but the ride can become rough.
CONT: With the push of a button, the driver selects ... Soft ... then changes to soft valving, providing a smooth, comfortable ride while still offering good handling characteristics.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
suspension douce [feminine noun]
CONT: On peut également commander une suspension électronique réglable, permettant au chauffeur de choisir une des deux positions d'amortissement : suspension douce et suspension plus ferme pour le remorquage.