English (Analytical Chemistry)
dwell time [correct]
DEF: The time equivalent to dwell volume [that is] determined by the product of flow rate and the dwell volume.
CONT: Gas chromatogram/spectrometer(GC/MS) interface : transfer line 220°C. Mass spectrometer parameters manually tuned with perfluorotributylamine and optimised for a lower mass sensitivity, SIM acquisition mode, solvent delay and acquisition start time 22 minutes, dwell time/ion 100 ms.
French (Chimie analytique)
temps de maintien [masculine noun]
CONT: Chromatographe en phase gazeuse/spectromètre (CG/SM) interface : ligne de transfert 220 °C. Paramètres du spectromètre de masse mis au point manuellement avec de la perfluorotributylamine et optimisé pour une sensibilité de masse plus basse, mode acquisition SIM, délai solvant et temps de commencement de l'acquisition 22 minutes, temps de maintien/ion 100 ms.