English (Analytical Chemistry)
effective plate
CONT: ... a Varian 2700 gas chromatograph equipped with a 30-m x 0. 25-mm i. d. OV-1 WCOT glass column with a separation capability of 100 000-150 000 effective plates...(Source : ANAL CHIM.(1982), 54(2), 320A.)
French (Chimie analytique)
plateau théorique [masculine noun]