English (Equipment (Chemistry); Analytical Chemistry)
gas chromatograph [correct, standardized]; GC [correct]
DEF: A device that physically separates components of a mixture in the gaseous phase and measures them individually with a detector whose signal is processed.
OBS: Also used to determine certain physical properties such as distribution or partition coefficients and adsorption isotherms, and as a preparative technique for isolating pure components or certain fractions from complex mixtures.
OBS: gas chromatograph : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
PHR: Commercial gas chromatograph, double-column gas chromatograph, programmed-temperature gas chromatograph.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie analytique)
chromatographe en phase gazeuse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CG [correct, masculine noun]; CPG [correct, masculine noun]; chromatographe gazeux [correct, masculine noun]; CG [correct, masculine noun]; CG
DEF: Dispositif qui sépare physiquement les constituants d’un mélange en phase gazeuse, et les mesure séparément à l’aide d’un détecteur dont le signal est traité.
CONT: Le chromatographe en phase gazeuse - éléments constitutifs : bouteille de gaz comprimé, manodétenteur, manomètre, seringue, thermostats, thermostat de colonne (four), débitmètre à film, enregistreur, chromatogramme, calculateur, imprimante, ventilateur.
OBS: chromatographe en phase gazeuse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.
Spanish (Equipo (Química); Química analítica)
cromatógrafo de gases [correct, masculine noun]