English (Scientific Research Equipment; Space Centres)
aerosol collector and pyrolyser [correct]; ACP [correct]
CONT: The Aerosol Collector and Pyrolyser will deploy a filter out in front of the probe to sample the aerosols during the descent and prepare the collected matter(by evaporation, pyrolysis and gas product transfer) for analysis by the Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer(GCMS). Two samples will be collected : one from the top of the descent down to the tropopause(160-40 km) and the second sample above the cloud layer(23-17 km).
OBS: Huygens mission.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Centres spatiaux)
dispositif de collecte et de pyrolyse d'aérosols [masculine noun]; ACP [masculine noun]