English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
gas chromatographic method [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of analysis by which the components of a gas mixture are separated using gas chromatography.
OBS: The sample is passed in a stream of carrier gas through a column that has different retention properties relative to the components of interest. Different components pass through the column at different rates and are detected as they elute from the column at different times.
OBS: gas chromatographic method : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
méthode par chromatographie en phase gazeuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d’analyse qui utilise la chromatographie en phase gazeuse pour séparer les constituants d’un mélange de gaz.
OBS: L’échantillon passe, dans un flux de gaz vecteur, à travers une colonne qui retient sélectivement les constituants recherchés. Les constituants transitent dans la colonne à des vitesses différentes et sont détectés lors de leur élution progressive en des temps différents.
OBS: méthode par chromatographie en phase gazeuse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.