English (Analytical Chemistry)
pyrolizer [correct]
DEF: A device, most often used in gas chromatography, which consists of a wire filament that can be rapidly heated by high frequency induction heating to a fixed temperature(between 250 and 800 °C), within 0. 02-0. 03 s to give reproducible thermal decomposition of samples deposited as thin coatings on the wire.
French (Chimie analytique)
pyroliseur [correct, masculine noun]