English (Analytical Chemistry)
plate theory [correct]
DEF: In gas chromatography, the theory that the column operated similarly to a distillation column; for example, chromatographic columns are considered as consisting of a number of theoretical plates, each performing a partial separation of components.
OBS: The plate concept of chromatography is inherited from distillation theory, where originally the more efficient distillation columns actually contained discrete plates. Martin and Synge considered a chromatographic system to be composed of a number of imaginary or theoretical plates. However, the number of theoretical plates that a column appears to contain is a poor measure of chromatographic performance since the number of plates is independent of the system dimensions.
PHR: discrete plate
French (Chimie analytique)
théorie des plateaux [correct, feminine noun]