English (Chemical Engineering)
separation [correct]
DEF: A collective term including a large number of unit operations which, in one way or another, isolate the various components of mixtures. Chief among these are evaporation, distillation, drying, gas absorption, sedimentation, solvent extraction, pressure extraction, adsorption, and filtration. Specialized methods include centrifugation, electromagnetic separation(mass spectrograph), gaseous diffusion, and various types of chromatography.
French (Génie chimique)
séparation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Isolement des divers composants d'un mélange par des moyens mécaniques et physiques; désigne souvent la précipitation.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
separación [feminine noun]