English (Analytical Chemistry)
retention index [correct]
DEF: In gas chromatography, the relationship of retention volume with arbitrarily assigned numbers to the compound being analyzed; used to indicate the volume retention behavior during analysis.
French (Chimie analytique)
indice de rétention [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les spécialistes classent ainsi les différentes phases fixes en fonction de leurs «indices de rétention» pour un échantillonnage de produits témoins.