English (Equipment (Chemistry); Scientific Instruments)
microcoulometer [correct]; microcoulombmeter [correct]
CONT: With a lower detection limit approaching several nanograms for sulfur or halogen, the microcoulometer is an ideal, accepted, specific detection system for gas chromatography.
OBS: Coulometer. Electrolytic cell for the measurement of quantities of electricity by quantitative determination of chemical changes; sometimes called voltameter. Coulometers are used for the determination of quantities of electricity in standardization procedures and some electroanalytical measurements.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Instruments scientifiques)
microcoulomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de mesurer de très faibles quantités d'électricité.