English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
methyl tetradecanoate [correct, see observation]; methyl myristate [correct]; methyl n-tetradecanoate [correct, see observation]; myristic acid methyl ester [correct]; tetradecanoic acid methyl ester [correct]
OBS: Use : Intermediate for myristic acid detergents, emulsifiers, wetting agents, stabilizers, resins, lubricants, plasticizers, textiles, animal feeds, standard for gas chromatography, flavoring.
OBS: methyl tetradecanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: AI3-01980; Metholeneat 2495; NSC-5029; Uniphat A50.
OBS: Chemical formula: C15H30O2 or CH3(CH2)12COOCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
tétradécanoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; myristate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; n-tétradécanoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide myristique [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide tétradécanoïque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tétradécanoate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C15H30O2 ou CH3(CH2)12COOCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
meristato de metilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C15H30O2 o CH3(CH2)12COOCH3