English (Analytical Chemistry)
baseline drift [correct]
CONT: Any regular change occurring in the baseline signal from the detector in g. c. [gas chromatography] or h. p. l. c. [high-performance liquid chromatography]. It commonly arises from changes in the flow rate of the mobile phase or from deterioration of the detector such as might occur if the stationary phase is bleeding off the column.
OBS: [Detector drift] is represented as a continuous up-scale or down-scale excursion of the baseline, which tends to camouflage both noise and small peaks.
French (Chimie analytique)
dérive de la ligne de base [correct, feminine noun]; déviation de la ligne de base [correct, feminine noun]