English (Analytical Chemistry)
mass detector [correct]; Brunel mass detector
DEF: A detector in which eluates from GC [gas chromatography] are directly weighed on a microbalance.
OBS: A small cylindrical chamber, containing active charcoal, is attached to the microbalance on to which the eluate is adsorbed. The response is a function of the weight of the material adsorbed by the charcoal, the device acting as an integral detector.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur de masse [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Détecteur de masse à piégeage d'ions.