English (Chimneys (Building Elements); HVAC Distribution Systems)
BW vent
CONT: In addition to the ... all purpose chimneys, there are two types of vents, used with gas heating ... Type BW vents are similar to Type B, but they are oval shaped for use in confined areas such as between framing joints. These vents may be used in new installations and as liners in existing masonry chimneys. They are totally inadequate for use with wood or other solid fuel-burning appliances.
OBS: Type B vents are designed to be used with the cooler, cleaner by-products of natural gas or propane combustion.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment); Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
évent BW [masculine noun]