English (Foundry Practice)
dust catcher [correct]; dustcatcher [correct]; dust arrester [correct]
CONT: For the first step in the cleaning process [blast-furnace gas cleaning] the gas is usually always passed through a dry dustcatcher, where almost all of the particles coarser than 0. 8mm(0. 03 inch) are removed.
PHR: Dry dust catcher, layer dust catcher, ultrasonic dust catcher, mechanical gravity dust catcher, mechanical inertial dust catcher, thermal dust catcher.
French (Fonderie)
capteur de poussière [correct, masculine noun]; dépoussiéreur [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Dépoussiéreur à couche poreuse, dépoussiéreur à ultrasons, dépoussiéreur mécanique à gravité, dépoussiéreur mécanique à inertie, dépoussiéreur thermique.