English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
coal matrix [correct]
CONT: Burlington Resources and Amoco Production are successfully injecting CO2 into deep coalbeds in order to stimulate natural gas production and recovery while at the same time trapping and storing the CO2 within the coal matrix.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
matrice de minerai de charbon [feminine noun]
CONT: Burlington Resources et Amoco Production utilisent avec succès l'injection de CO2 dans des gisements de charbon profonds afin de stimuler la production et la récupération de gaz naturel, tout en piégeant et en stockant le CO2 à l'intérieur de la matrice de minerai de charbon.