English (Chemical Engineering; Coal-Derived Fuels; Biomass Energy)
Fischer-Tropsch process [correct]; Fischer-Tropsch synthesis [correct]
DEF: A catalyzed chemical reaction in which carbon monoxide and hydrogen are converted into liquid hydrocarbons of various forms.
OBS: [This] method [is generally used] for producing liquid fuels, usually diesel fuel, with natural gas or synthetic gas derived from gasified coal or biomass.
OBS: The process is named after F. Fischer and H. Tropsch, the German coal researchers who discovered it in 1923.
French (Génie chimique; Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Énergie de la biomasse)
procédé Fischer-Tropsch [correct, masculine noun]; synthèse de Fischer-Tropsch [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Synthèse d'hydrocarbures par hydrogénation catalytique de l'oxyde de carbone.
CONT: Il est possible d'obtenir du pétrole de synthèse à partir du gaz naturel ou du charbon. Ce procédé, appelé procédé Fischer-Tropsch, du nom de ses deux inventeurs allemands en 1920, a été utilisé avec succès dans un contexte de pénurie de pétrole [...] par l'Allemagne nazie pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale et par l'Afrique du Sud pendant l'apartheid.