English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
xylene [correct]; dimethylbenzene [correct]
DEF: Any of three toxic flammable oily isomeric aromatic hydrocarbons C6H4(CH3) 2 that are dimethyl homologues of benzene and are obtained from wood tar or commercially in mixtures of the three with ethylbenzene from light oils from coal tar or coke-oven gas or from petroleum distillates by processes for producing toluene.
OBS: Use: Aviation gasoline; protective coatings; solvent for alkyd resins, lacquers, enamels, rubber cements; synthesis of organic chemicals.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4(CH3)2 or C8H10 or (CH3)2C6H4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
xylène [correct, masculine noun]; diméthylbenzène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange des trois isomètres, méta, ortho- et para-, de formule C6H4- (CH3)2, contenus dans le goudron, utilisé comme solvant du caoutchouc, dans la fabrication des laques et, en microscopie, comme solvant, sous le nom commercial de xylol.
OBS: Xylol : L'appellation "xylol" est réservée à des produits dont la distillation ne commence pas avant 120 ° et dont 90% au moins distillent avant 145 °.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(CH3)2 ou C8H10 ou (CH3)2C6H4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
xileno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de los tres isómeros orto-, meta- y para-xileno. Líquido soluble en alcohol y éter; insoluble en agua. Inflamable. Tóxico por ingestión e inhalación.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4(CH3)2 o C8H10 o (CH3)2C6H4