English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
coal gas [correct, standardized]; town gas [see observation]
DEF: Flammable gas derived from coal either naturally in place or by induced methods of industrial plants and underground gasification.
OBS: Sometimes given as a synonym for coal gas, the term "town gas" should only be used as such when referring knowingly to a gas manufactured from coal.
OBS: coal gas : term standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
gaz de houille [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gaz obtenu par pyrogénation ou distillation de la houille.
CONT: gaz de houille [...] le gaz provenant de la distillation de la houille contient une forte proportion d'hydrogène, de l'oxyde de carbone, du méthane, des hydrocarbures et des gaz divers [...] en faibles proportions.
OBS: gaz de houille : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Industria del gas; Combustibles derivados del carbón)
gas de hulla [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de gases procedentes de la destilación destructiva del carbón bituminoso en retortas de arcilla refractaria o de sílice o en hornos de coquización de subproductos. Inflamable. Tóxico.