English (Underground Mining; Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
underground explosion [correct]
CONT: The presence of gas is always trouble in a mine. Methane gas or marsh gas... can cause a powerful underground explosion, especially if accompanied by a high concentration of coal dust.
CONT: ... the biggest fear of the underground miners of the Elk Valley was far and away the fear of getting killed in an underground explosion ...
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
explosion souterraine [correct, feminine noun]