English (Anti-pollution Measures)
emission reduction technology [correct]; emission mitigation technology [correct]
CONT: As a greenhouse gas emission reduction technology, shale gas increases the supply of natural gas to the North American market that may substitute for coal, and to a lesser extent for petroleum fuels.
French (Mesures antipollution)
technologie de réduction des émissions [correct, feminine noun]