English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
metallic chloride [correct]; metal chloride [former designation, correct]
CONT: The salts of hydrochloric acid, known as chlorides, can, in most cases, be prepared by dissolving either the metal, its hydroxide, oxide, or carbonate in the acid; or by heating the metal in a current of chlorine, or by precipitation. The majority of the metallic chlorides are solids (stannic chloride, titanic chloride and antimony pentachloride are liquids) which readily volatilize on heating. Many are readily soluble in water, the chief exceptions being silver, chloride, mercurous chloride, cuprous chloride and palladious chloride which are insoluble in water, and thallous chloride and lead chloride which are only slightly soluble in cold water, but are readily soluble in hot water.
CONT: Chlorine induced corrosion is the most important corrosion process in power plants, firing waste, coal and/or biomass. Depending on the process, chlorine is present as HCl gas, as solid KCl and NaCl in ashes or as eutectic melts i. e. KCl-ZnCl2 in deposits of waste fired boilers. In the presence of HCl gas and solid chlorides, "active oxidation" is generally accepted as the major corrosion mechanism. Metal chlorides are formed by inward diffusion of chlorine to the metal/oxide interface, evaporating and subsequently oxidized to non-protective oxides and additional chlorine.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure métallique [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de métal [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Parfois [...] il se dépose des oxydes, sulfures et chlorures métalliques accompagnés de minéraux constituant la gangue [...]
OBS: Dans les dénominations de familles de composés, l'adjectif anglais «metallic» ou le terme anglais «metal» employé adjectivement se traduisent en français par «métallique» de préférence à «de métal». P. ex. : acétylures métalliques, azides métalliques, azotures métalliques, carbonoperoxoates métalliques, chlorures métalliques, cyanures métalliques, hydroxydes métalliques, hydrures métalliques, nitrates métalliques, sels métalliques, stéarates métalliques et sulfures métalliques (tournures plus naturelles que celles formées avec «de métal»). En revanche, lorsqu'il est nécessaire de préciser la nature du métal (métaux alcalins, métaux alcalino-terreux, métaux de transition, métaux des terres rares, métaux lourds, etc.), il est préférable, pour éviter toute ambiguïté, d'utiliser la locution «de métal». P. ex. : peroxydes de métaux de transition (et non «peroxydes métalliques de transition»), peroxydes de métaux alcalins (et non «peroxydes métalliques alcalins»).