English (Geology; Waste Management; Anti-pollution Measures)
deep saline formation [correct]
CONT: Potential technical storage methods are : geological storage(in geological formations, such as oil and gas fields, unminable coal beds and deep saline formations)... CO2 storage in hydrocarbon reservoirs or deep saline formations is generally expected to take place at depths below 800 m, where the ambient pressures and temperatures will usually result in CO2 being in a liquid or supercritical state. Under these conditions, the density of CO2 will range from 50 to 80% of the density of water.
French (Géologie; Gestion des déchets; Mesures antipollution)
formation saline profonde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour stocker le CO2, on peut faire appel au stockage géologique (dans des formations géologiques telles que des champs de pétrole ou de gaz naturel, des couches de houille inexploitables et des formations salines profondes [...] En principe, le stockage du CO2 dans des réservoirs d'hydrocarbures ou dans des formations salines [profondes] se fait à plus de 800 m sous terre. À cette profondeur, le gaz est généralement en phase liquide ou supercritique en raison de la pression et de la température ambiantes; sa densité se situe alors entre 50 et 80 % de celle de l'eau, valeur proche de la densité de certains pétroles bruts, ce qui crée des forces tendant à faire remonter le CO2.