English (Electrical Power Supply)
primary energy consumption [correct]
DEF: The amount of energy available to the final consumer, plus conversion losses and energy used by the energy supply industries themselves.
OBS: Conversion losses are losses in the processing of refined petroleum products, for example, or losses due to thermal and mechanical inefficiencies resulting from the conversion of fossil fuels-coal, oil and natural gas-into electricity in thermal power generation.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
consommation d'énergie primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'énergie dont dispose le consommateur final, augmentée des pertes en cours de conversion et des quantités utilisées par l'industrie de l'approvisionnement en électricité elle-même.
OBS: Les pertes en cours de conversion sont les pertes subies au cours du traitement des produits pétroliers, par exemple, ou les pertes attribuables à un manque d'efficacité des processus thermiques et mécaniques qui interviennent dans la conversion des combustibles fossiles- charbon, pétrole et gaz naturel- en électricité.