English (Energy Transformation)
conversion loss [correct]
DEF: The energy lost during the conversion from primary energy(petroleum, natural gas, coal, hydro, uranium, wind, biomass and solar energy) into electrical energy.
OBS: Losses occur during generation, transmission and distribution of electricity, and include plant and unaccounted-for uses.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
perte de conversion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte d'énergie durant la conversion d'énergie primaire (énergie du pétrole, du gaz naturel, du charbon, hydraulique, de l'uranium, éolienne, de la biomasse et solaire) en énergie électrique.
OBS: Les pertes se produisent lors de la production, de la transmission et de la distribution de l'électricité, et comprennent la consommation en usine et celle dont on ne peut rendre compte.