English (Cement Industry)
clinkering [correct, noun]; clinkering process [correct]; partial fusion [correct]
CONT: Ash behavior (fusion characteristics) with respect to clinkering tendency must be satisfactory for the type of firing equipment and furnace design used.
CONT: As the mixture [of raw materials] moves down the cylinder [of the rotary kiln], it progresses through four stages of transformation. Initially, any free water in the powder is lost by evaporation. Next, decomposition occurs from the loss of bound water and carbon dioxide. This is called calcination. The third stage is called clinkering. During this stage, the calcium silicates are formed. The final stage is the cooling stage.
CONT: The slurry is fed into huge rotary kilns fired with coal or natural gas. In the early stages of heating, the moisture is driven off. The dry powder then reaches the burning zone and partial fusion or clinkering occurs at a temperature of around 1, 500 degrees Celsius.
OBS: clinkering: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cimenterie)
clinkérisation [correct, feminine noun]; fusion partielle [feminine noun]; cuisson partielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction par laquelle les aluminates, portés à 1 550 °C, fondent et se combinent à la silice et à la chaux pour constituer les silicates qui sortent des fours sous forme de clinker.
CONT: Clinker-portland . - Ce clinker est un produit renfermant en majeure partie des silicates de calcium, obtenu par cuisson partielle (clinkérisation) d'un mélange dosé et homogénéisé de matières constituées principalement de chaux, de silice et, en proportions moindres, d'alumine et d'oxyde de fer.
OBS: clinkérisation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.