English (Scientific Instruments; Measuring Instruments; Security Devices; Air Pollution)
gas sensor [correct]; gas detector sensor [correct]
DEF: A device sensitive to some kinds of gases or a particular gas, usually in terms of the change in voltage or resistance as a function of the gas concentration.
CONT: Sensors that are available for monitoring and measurement in chemistry include: ... a carbon dioxide gas sensor for displaying the concentration of carbon dioxide gas ...
CONT: Gas Sensor Testing Stations. The Coal Mines Technical Services workshop has the facility to design and construct testing stations to a customer's specifications, enabling them to carry out systematic integrity checks on their gas detector sensors.
OBS: Do not confuse the three terms "detector", "sensor" and "monitor." A detector (in French: "détecteur") is used to detect the presence of anything liable to escape observation, to indicate any deviation from normal conditions, or the like; a sensor (in French: "capteur") gives a signal for the detection or measurement of a physical property to which it responds, it is a part of a detector; a monitor (in French: "appareil de surveillance en continu") measures or tests at intervals, especially for the purpose of regulation or control.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Appareils de mesure; Dispositifs de sécurité; Pollution de l'air)
capteur de gaz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Développement des capteurs de gaz à partir d'oxyde métallique semi-conducteur. [...] Depuis une quinzaine d'années, cette équipe travaille dans le domaine des capteurs de gaz. Ces dispositifs de conception relativement simple et de faible coût sont aptes à être utilisés dans des réseaux de mesure ou dans des dispositifs autonomes de petites dimensions.
OBS: Ne pas confondre les termes «détecteur», «capteur» et «appareil de surveillance (en continu)» (en médecine : «moniteur»). Un détecteur (en anglais : «detector») décèle, révèle la présence d'un corps, d'un phénomène caché (gaz, radiation, phénomène électrique, vibration, etc.); un capteur constitue l'élément sensible d'un détecteur qui permet de traduire un phénomène physique, chimique ou biologique en une grandeur mesurable, en le représentant sous la forme d'un signal (généralement électrique); un appareil de surveillance en continu (moniteur, en médecine, en anglais : «monitor») effectue, comme son nom l'indique, des mesures en continu à des périodes données.