English (Chemistry; Petroleum Cracking; Petrochemistry)
regeneration [correct]
DEF: In a catalytic process, the revivification or reactivating of the catalyst, sometimes done by burning off the coke deposits under carefully controlled conditions of temperature and oxygen content of the regeneration gas stream.
DEF: Renewal or restoration of a catalyst to initial chemical and physical properties.
OBS: See also "catalyst regeneration."
French (Chimie; Craquage (Pétrole); Chimie du pétrole)
régénération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à rétablir l'activité d'une substance (catalyseur, résine, etc.).
Spanish (Química; Desintegración catalítica (Petróleo); Petroquímica)
regeneración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación consistente en restituir sus propiedades originales a los catalizadores u otras sustancias que las han perdido parcialmente.