English (Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
semi-water gas [correct]
DEF: A mixture of carbon monoxide, hydrogen, carbon dioxide, and nitrogen(i. e. producer gas and water gas) which is obtained by passing an air and steam mixture through incandescent coke.
CONT: Semi-water gas is a low-Btu gas with a calorific value of around 150 Btu/ft³ ...
French (Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
gaz mixte de gazogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz à l'air dans la fabrication duquel une certaine quantité de vapeur d'eau est ajoutée à l'air de combustion.
OBS: gaz à l'air : Gaz obtenu dans un gazogène après passage des produits de la combustion de combustibles solides [...] sur une masse de coke portée au rouge.