English (Energy Transformation; Solar Power Plants)
flat plate collector-type generator [correct]
CONT: The flat plate collector type generator. In this design a solar collector is rigidly mounted, facing south at an angle to the horizontal not very different from the latitude of the location.... The collected heat is transferred to a working gas which drives a heat engine coupled to an alternator.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales solaires)
générateur du type capteur plan [masculine noun]