English (Analytical Chemistry)
ultrasonic detector [correct]
DEF: A non-destructive detector which measures the frequency of a beat between two opposing ultrasonic vibrations placed at the outlets of a reference gas flow and the column gas flow respectively; the changes in frequency arising when solutes are eluted with the column gas stream are converted into a series of impulses corresponding to the solute concentrations.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur ultrasonique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à ultrasons [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ultrasonique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).