English (Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Instruments)
radiation counter [correct]
DEF: A radiation measuring assembly comprising a radiation detector in which the individual ionizing events cause electrical pulses; these pulses are transmitted to auxiliary equipment for processing and counting.
CONT: Radiation Counters as Detectors. Radioactivity measurements of gas chromatographic column effluents have been performed by various modified sensing devices. However, all of these are based on two primary methods :(1) condensation of the radioactive components out of the gas stream for subsequent radioassay, and(2) direct measurement of radioactivity in the gas phase.
French (Chimie analytique; Instruments scientifiques)
compteur de rayonnement [correct, masculine noun]; tube de rayonnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de mesure d'un rayonnement qui comporte, d'une part, un détecteur de rayonnement dans lequel des effets ionisants individuels provoquent des impulsions électriques et, d'autre part, l'équipement associé nécessaire pour traiter et compter les impulsions. Une expression est souvent ajoutée pour indiquer le type de détecteur (par exemple, scintillation, semi-conducteur, etc.).
Spanish (Química analítica; Instrumentos científicos)
contador de radiación [masculine noun]