English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
interconnected gas transmission system [correct]; integrated pipeline system [correct]; integrated gas pipeline system [correct]; supergrid [correct, Great Britain]; interconnect [correct, noun]
CONT: In [a] statement made on Tuesday by Southern California Gas, the company said that they would add about 200 mmcfd of pipeline [to] their existing system by the end of the year in order to meet the growing demand for gas-fired generation. This latest proposal by SCG, called the Kramer Junction Interconnect, would be a 32-mile pipeline linked to the Kern-Mojave pipeline system.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
réseau interconnecté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deux réseaux individuels de transport d'énergie ou plus interconnectés au moyen d'une ou de plusieurs lignes de jonction.
Spanish (Tuberías de larga distancia; Transporte de petróleo y gas natural)
redes de transporte interconectadas