English (Oil Production; Gas Industry)
lifting [correct, noun]
CONT: Natural gas overlift and underlift represent gas lifted and sold by a company above or below its working interest share in properties. Settlement will be in kind when the liftings are equalized or in cash when production ceases.
CONT: The cost of lifting crude oil was not necessarily to be permanently described in terms of a "reduction."
OBS: Socal lifted and transported around 2 million barrels of oil per day ...
OBS: lifting costs: The costs of producing oil from a well or a lease.
OBS: See also "overlift" and "underlift."
PHR: Crude lifting, oil lifting.
French (Production pétrolière; Industrie du gaz)
enlèvement [masculine noun]
PHR: Enlèvement de brut, enlèvement de gaz, enlèvement de pétrole.