English (Oil Production)
underlifter [correct]
CONT: ... providing an outlet for Socal’s share of Arabian crude acquired from Aramco to improve Socal’s position as an underlifter. Socal, as a 30% shareholder in Arabian American oil (Company "Aramco"), has not been honouring its undertaking to purchase its specified percentage of crude oil.
OBS: Natural gas overlift and underlift represent gas lifted and sold by a company above or below its working interest share in properties.
French (Production pétrolière)
compagnie dont les enlèvements sont insuffisants [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: «overlift» : Tonnage de brut enlevé en dépassement du total de ses droits (dans le cadre d'un accord de participation).