English (Chemical Engineering)
pressure-swing absorption
CONT: A company in the United States has recently won the 1981 Kirkpatrick Chemical Engineering Achievement award for an effort related to reverse osmosis.... The company claims that this new "Prism" separator is particularly suited to the splitting off of such fast-permeating gases as hydrogen and/or carbon dioxide... While other more conventional processes for gas separations such as cryogenic systems, pressure-swing absorption and absorption in liquids are relatively energy-intensive, the new reverse osmosis process uses very little energy.
French (Génie chimique)
absorption par variation de la pression [feminine noun]