English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Natural Gas and Derivatives; Gas Industry)
representative sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sample having the same composition as the natural gas [sampled] when the latter is considered as a homogeneous whole.
OBS: representative sample: term standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Gaz naturel et dérivés; Industrie du gaz)
échantillon représentatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon ayant la même composition que le gaz naturel échantillonné quand on considère que ce dernier est totalement homogène.
OBS: échantillon représentatif : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.