English (Analytical Chemistry)
surface potential detection
DEF: A vibrating condenser formed from two dissimilar metals, one of which is gold plated and coated with calcium palmitate, is used as the basis of this type of detection; the surface potential between the plates is modified by any changes in the gas composition and this leads to corresponding changes in the e. m. f., giving a signal proportional to the concentration.
French (Chimie analytique)
détection par potentiel de surface [feminine noun]