English (Metal Processing)
white layer
CONT: Nitrex Controls gas nitrating offers advantages including reduced cycle times, no after process finishing required, control of white layer thickness and phase composition, and fully computerized process control.
French (Transformation des métaux)
couche blanche [feminine noun]