English (Pollution (General); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
reference gas [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mixture of gases of specified and known composition used as the basis for interpreting instrument response in terms of the concentration of the gas to which the instrument is responding. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: Engine emissions.
OBS: reference gas: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pollution (Généralités); Propulsion des aéronefs)
gaz de référence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mélange de gaz de composition spécifiée et connue, utilisé comme base pour interpréter les réactions d'un instrument en fonction de la concentration du gaz auquel l'instrument réagit. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: gaz de référence : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Contaminación (Generalidades); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
gas de referencia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Una mezcla de gases de composición especificada y conocida, utilizada como base para interpretar la reacción del instrumento, en función de la concentración del gas en presencia del cual reacciona el instrumento. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: gas de referencia: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).