English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; Astronomy)
red dwarf [correct]
OBS: [A star whose] surface temperature [has] dropped to 4, 000 °K(...) will be red in color. The term "white dwarf" is retained, however, for this name has come to imply a star whose mass, size, and composition classify it as a ball of degenerate gas. The term "red dwarf" would imply that the star resides on the lower part of the main sequence(...)
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Astronomie)
naine rouge
OBS: La suite de ces "étoiles normales" allait sans interruption des "naines rouges", relativement froides et pâles, aux "géantes bleues" qui brillent d'un éclat bleu lumineux.