English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Soil Science; Plant Biology)
capillary potential [correct]; matrix potential [correct]; matric potential
DEF: The amount of work that must be done per unit quantity of pure water in order to transport reversibly and isothermally an infinitesimal quantity of water, identical in composition with the soil water, from a pool at the elevation and the external gas pressure of the point under consideration, to the soil water.
CONT: Matric potential is the most important component in soil, but is more difficult to visualize. Water will not freely leave soil unless soil is very wet. This is because of adhesion and cohesion. Imagine placing a clump of dry soil on a table, then dropping a drop of water onto the clump of dry soil. If you elevate the soil off of the table, will the water leap out of it, dropping to the table? Of course not. It will stay in the soil, held by adhesion, or what we often call matric forces. The symbol for matric potential is [psi subscript m]. These values are negative or zero, but never positive, because this water is not free to move to the zero state. ... The matric potential of a soil refers to the potential of the most easily removed molecule ...
CONT: This work is less than zero, or negative work, thus reported in negative values. Matric potential nearly equals water potential in nonsalty soils.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Science du sol; Biologie végétale)
potentiel capillaire [correct, masculine noun]; potentiel de matrice [correct, masculine noun]; potentiel matriciel [masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de travail qu'il faut fournir par quantité unitaire d'eau pure pour transporter de façon réversible et isothermique une quantité infinitésimale d'eau, de composition identique à l'eau du sol, d'un bassin d'une élévation et à une pression extérieure des gaz égales à celles du point à l'étude, jusqu'à l'eau du sol.
CONT: Les composantes du potentiel hydrique. Dans un sol, l'énergie potentielle de l'eau peut provenir de plusieurs sources. [...] Potentiel matriciel [(psi indice m]) : Ce potentiel résulte des forces d'hydratation (affinité des surfaces solides pour l'eau) et des forces de capillarité (différence de pression à l'interface eau /air dans un système triphasique eau-gaz-solide; [...]). L'état de référence étant l'eau libre, ce potentiel sera toujours [plus petit ou égal à] 0.
OBS: Mis à part certains cas très particuliers, il n'est pas possible de mesurer séparément, dans un tissu végétal vivant, une composante matricielle. Celle-ci est en fait incluse, soit dans le potentiel hydrostatique, soit dans le potentiel osmotique.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Ciencia del suelo; Biología vegetal)
potencial capilar [masculine noun]; potencial matricial [masculine noun]
DEF: Trabajo necesario para mover una unidad de peso de agua desde una superficie libre hasta un punto determinado del suelo en el nivel de la superficie de agua.