English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Launchers (Astronautics))
ballistite [correct]
CONT: Ballistite is a double-base powder used as a rocket propellant. It is composed of two explosive substances, nitrocellulose and nitroglycerin, blended together with diphenylamine, which acts as a stabilizer. It burns with a considerable amount of flash and smoke, and generates a great volume of gas. Ballistite burns progressively, but at a rate dependent upon the composition and physical characteristics of the powder grain, the temperature of the powder grain before ignition, and the pressure during reaction. It is produced in various shapes to fit the rocket motor housing.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Lanceurs (Astronautique))
balistite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1887 [Alfred Nobel] fabrique ainsi la balistite, mélange à parties égales de trinitroglycérine et de dinitrocellulose. Ce produit mis au point, il est contacté par Sir Frederick Abel et le Professeur Dewar, chargés par le gouvernement britannique de mettre au point «la meilleure poudre sans fumée».