English (General Mechanics (Physics))
compressibility factor [correct]; deviation factor; gas-deviation factor; supercompressibility factor
DEF: The amount a liquid gas or solid can be compressed before it changes state; the compressibility factor is usually expressed as [gamma], or the ratio of the specific heat Cp/Cv.
CONT: "compressibility factor" : Defined as p/VRT, where p is the pressure, V the volume, R the gas constant, and T the absolute temperature. It has the value 1 for an ideal gas, but may be greater or less than 1 for real gases.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
facteur de compressibilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compression maximale qu'on peut exercer sur un gaz sans le liquéfier; ce facteur est soit représenté par la lettre grecque [gamma] ou par [dzêta], soit le rapport des capacités calorifiques pression constante/volume constant.
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física))
factor de compresibilidad [correct, masculine noun]; factor de comprimibilidad [masculine noun]
DEF: Cociente entre el producto de la presión de un gas por el volumen que ocupa y el producto de la temperatura a que se encuentra por la constante de los gases perfectos.