English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Gas Industry)
gas pressure regulator [correct]; gas governor [correct]
DEF: A device which reduces automatically the pressure of a gas to a constant lower value.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Industrie du gaz)
détecteur-régulateur de gaz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil à fonctionnement automatique servant à abaisser la pression d'un gaz à une valeur plus faible et constante.