English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
Charles' law [correct]
DEF: A statement that the volume occupied by a fixed amount of gas is directly proportional to its absolute temperature, if the pressure remains constant.
OBS: This empirical relation was formulated by the French physicist J.-A.-C. Charles about 1787 and later by Joseph Gay-Lussac.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
loi de Charles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Charles (Jacques Alexandre César) ... Il étudie en 1798 la variation de la pression des gaz à volume constant, et trouve que le coefficient en est indépendant de la pression initiale, de la température et de la nature du gaz (loi de Charles).