English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
Brayton cycle [correct]; continuous combustion cycle; constant pressure cycle
DEF: A thermodynamic cycle of operation that may be used to explain the operating principles of the gas turbine engine. It is sometimes referred to as the continuous combustion, or constant pressure cycle.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
cycle Brayton [correct, masculine noun]