English (Aeroindustry)
valve petticoat
DEF: A petticoat between the valve and gas container, making it possible to tie off the petticoat and to change valves without loss of gas.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
appendice auxiliaire pour rechange de soupape [masculine noun]
DEF: Appendice entre la soupape et le récipient, à gaz, pouvant être obturé pour permettre de changer la soupape sans perdre de gaz.