English (Pipes and Fittings; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
sample line [correct, standardized]; transfer line [correct]
DEF: A conduit to transfer a sample of gas from the sample place to the analytical unit or sample container.
OBS: sample line: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
conduite d'échantillonnage [proposal, feminine noun]; ligne d’échantillonnage [feminine noun, standardized]; ligne de transfert [feminine noun]
DEF: Conduite [servant à] transférer un échantillon de gaz de la prise d’échantillon à l’unité d’analyse ou au cylindre échantillonneur.
OBS: ligne d’échantillonnage : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 2014.