English (Atomic Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
molecular beam [correct]
CONT: A molecular beam is produced by allowing a gas at higher pressure to expand through a small orifice into a container at lower pressure. The result is a beam of particles(atoms, free radicals, molecules or ions) moving at approximately equal velocities, with few collisions occurring between them.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie analytique)
faisceau moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]; jet moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécules ou atomes neutres se déplaçant dans le vide en faisceau étroit, souvent à une vitesse thermique.
Spanish (Física atómica; Química analítica)
haz molecular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corriente dirigida, de moléculas ionizadas, producida por una fuente, y que depende solamente de su propia energía térmica.