English (Chemistry)
pressure-generating material [correct]
CONT: A substance or mixture that may spontaneously polymerize with an increase in pressure unless protected by the addition of an inhibitor or by refrigeration or other thermal control; may decompose to release gas in its container; or comprise the contents of a self-pressurized container.
French (Chimie)
matière libérant une pression [feminine noun]