English (Radiography (Medicine); Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Nervous System)
encephalography [correct]
DEF: Radiological examination of the ventricles, cisterns and subarachnoid spaces of the brain by the introduction of a contrast substance, usually a gas, through a lumbar or cisternal injection.
OBS: According to some authors, this term is rarely used.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Système nerveux)
encéphalographie [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina); Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
encefalografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Representación gráfica del cerebro mediante toma de radiografías en la que se utiliza aire o algún gas como medio de contraste.
OBS: Este procedimiento se utiliza en el diagnóstico del cáncer cerebral.