English (Waste Management)
flaring of LFG; flaring of landfill gas; LFG flaring; landfill gas flaring
CONT: The LFG [landfill gas] collection system was installed to control odours and to prevent migration of gas into the ground surrounding the landfill. Collection and flaring of LFG created a potential opportunity to make use of the gas.
French (Gestion des déchets)
torchage du gaz d'enfouissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de captage du gaz d'enfouissement a été installé pour contrôler les odeurs et pour prévenir la migration du gaz dans les sols entourant le lieu d'enfouissement. Le captage et le torchage du gaz d'enfouissement ont permis d'utiliser ce gaz à d'autres fins.