English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
exhaust-gas recirculation system [correct]; EGR system [correct]; exhaust gas recirculating system
DEF: A nitrogen oxydes control system that recycles a small part of the inert exhaust gas back through the intake manifold to lower the combustion temperature.
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
dispositif de recirculation des gaz d'échappement [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de recyclage des gaz d'échappement [correct, masculine noun]; système de recirculation des gaz d'échappement [masculine noun]; système de recyclage des gaz d'échappement [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] dispositif [servant à] réduire la teneur des gaz d'échappement en oxyde d'azote.