English (Dust Removal)
quench tower; spray tower
CONT: The gas treatment system comprises a cyclone or quench tower for particulate removal, condensors for removal of organics, activated carbon beds to control volatile organic compounds and a droplet separator.
French (Dépoussiérage)
tour de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système de traitement des gaz comprend : un cyclone ou une tour de lavage pour enlever les particules, des condenseurs pour les substances organiques, des lits de charbon activé pour le contrôle des composés organiques volatils et un dévésiculeur.