English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
biotechnology cellular operations support system [correct, officially approved]; BCSS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Biotechnology Cellular operations Support System(BCSS), subrack modules provide semi-automated bioreactors, gas supply, computer control and passive and low-temperature stowage. On Earth, most cultured cells form flat, thin specimens that do not reveal how they work together. BCSS is an interim platform until the permanent Biotechnology Facility is delivered.
OBS: biotechnology cellular operations support system; BCSS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
plateforme d'appui aux opérations de biotechnologie cellulaire [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; BCSS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plateforme d'appui BCSS [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: plateforme d'appui aux opérations de biotechnologie cellulaire; BCSS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).