English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology)
methane fermentation [correct]; methanogenic fermentation [correct]
DEF: A reaction sequence that produces methane during the anaerobic decomposition of organic waste. In the first phase, acid-forming bacteria produce acetic acid; in the second, methane bacteria use this acid and carbon dioxide to produce methane. Fermentation resulting in conversion of organic matter into methane gas.
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
fermentation méthanique [correct, feminine noun]; fermentation méthanogène [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Décomposition de matières organiques provoquée par des bactéries anaérobies ayant pour résultat la production de méthane et de gaz carbonique.
OBS: Sous l'influence de l'anglais est apparu le doublet «méthanogène». Adjectif inutile puisque «méthanique» signifie déjà «qui produit du méthane».
Spanish (Bioquímica; Microbiología y parasitología)
fermentación metánica [feminine noun]