English (Gas Industry; Energy Transformation; Biomass Energy)
shift reactor [correct]
CONT: Gasifier systems used or proposed for biomass are primarily oxygen- or steam-fluidized bed units which produce synthesis gas and superheated steam. The synthesis gas is taken to a shift reactor where the carbon dioxide is converted to carbon monoxide and the gases are scrubbed to remove the carbon dioxide, hydrogen sulphide (if any) and water vapour prior to application to a catalyst bed where the methanol is formed.
OBS: shift conversion : A process for the production of gas with a desired carbon monoxide content from crude gases derived from coal gasification. Carbon monoxide rich gas is saturated with steam and passed through a catalytic reactor... to produce hydrogen and carbon dioxide....
French (Industrie du gaz; Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie de la biomasse)
convertisseur [masculine noun]