English (Economics; Production (Economics); Various Industries)
primary industry [correct]; resource industry [correct]
DEF: An industry that produces the raw materials employed in an economy.
OBS: Its products range from agricultural and fishing-industry products to products such as oil and gas, minerals, and pulp and paper, which have been subject to only a limited degree of processing. Their conversion into products ready for consumers or for goods used to produce consumer goods is the role of secondary industry or tertiary industry.
French (Économique; Production (Économie); Industries diverses)
industrie primaire [correct, feminine noun]