English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
COGAS process [correct]; Cogas method [correct]
CONT: The COGAS process... for the conversion of coal to gas and oil products takes advantage of the high efficiency of multistage coal pyrolysis and the steam reactivity of the char from this pyrolysis.... with raw oil and gas produced in a low-pressure system, the process can be economically competitive with more complex, high-pressure coal-gasification processes.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
procédé Cogas [correct, masculine noun]; procédé COGAS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procédé Cogas de l'Illinois Coal Gasification Group [...]. Ce procédé [...] reprend les résidus solides de liquéfaction [...] et évite les problèmes d'agglomération de charbon. [...] À côté du méthane on produit des hydrocarbures gazeux un peu plus lourds ce qui peut augmenter le pouvoir calorifique du gaz obtenu.