English (Chemistry; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
thermal transpiration; thermal effusion
DEF: Transpiration of gas through a capillary tube between enclosures orig. at the same pressure but at different temperatures wherein the movement is from the cooler to the warmer chamber.
French (Chimie; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
transpiration [feminine noun]
CONT: le flux de gaz transporté est, pour des canaux très petits, proportionnel à la différence des pressions et à la racine carrée de la température. [...] dans les pays anglo-saxons [on a donné à ce phénomène le nom] de transpiration.