English (Astronomy)
convection zone
DEF: In this zone, located just below the photosphere, heat energy is transported by convection; hot volumes of gas rise, appear as bright granules and dissipate their energy at the photosphere; the cooler gases sink back into the zone.
CONT: This is because the density of H- is greatly reduced in the photosphere (compared to the upper convection zone) so that, although H- is the major absorbing constituent in the photosphere, it is not plentiful enough to almost cut off the flow of photons as it does in the convection zone.
French (Astronomie)
zone convective [feminine noun]
CONT: D'autre part, l'énergie mécanique qui vient de la zone convective traverse la photosphère et se dissipe sous forme de chaleur dans les couches plus élevées (chromosphère et couronne).
CONT: Il se formera alors une zone convective : des bulles géantes de gaz chaud monteront, des colonnes de gaz froid descendront, de manière à mesurer un transfert rapide de la chaleur.