English (Freezing and Refrigerating)
absorption refrigeration [correct]
DEF: Refrigeration in which cooling is effected by the expansion of liquid ammonia into gas and absorption of the gas by water; the ammonia is reused after the water evaporates.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
réfrigération par absorption [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] le froid est le plus souvent produit par un système à compression plutôt que par celui à absorption réservé à des appareils de petite capacité destinés au camping.
OBS: Réfrigérateur à absorption : Réfrigérateur refroidi par un système à absorption.