English (Pumps; Heating; Air Conditioning and Heating)
absorption cycle heat pump [correct]; absorption heat pump [correct]
DEF: A particular type of heat pump which exploits the latent heat of vaporization of a working fluid to transport heat from a low temperature source to a high temperature sink. Compression of the working fluid is achieved by absorption in a liquid or solid. This type of heat pump is used for gas powered refrigerators and for solar cooling.
French (Pompes; Chauffage; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
pompe à chaleur à absorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe à chaleur utilisant le cycle d'absorption.