English (Arc Welding)
welding head; soldering head
CONT: The welding head [consists] of this [tubular electrical] contact, means for water or air cooling, and means for conducting the inert gas to the weld.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
tête de soudage [feminine noun]
CONT: La tête de soudage comporte essentiellement un moteur électrique et un embrayage magnétique à haute sensibilité agissant sur deux galets qui assurent l'entraînement du fil.