English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
breathing of containers [correct, standardized]
DEF: Movement of gas(oil vapour or air) in or out of the vents of storage vessels due to alternate heating and cooling. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: Particularly applied to diurnal variations in ambient temperature.
OBS: breathing of containers: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
respiration des réservoirs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement d'entrée et de sortie par les évents des réservoirs de stockage, de gaz (vapeur d'huile ou air), dû aux variations de température. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: S'applique particulièrement aux variations diurnes de la température ambiante.
OBS: respiration des réservoirs : terme normalisé par l'ISO.