English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics)
self-quenched counter tube [correct]
DEF: A Geiger-Müller counter tube in which the discharge is quenched by means of a suitable constituent in the gas.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique)
tube-compteur autocoupeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube-compteur de Geiger-Müller dans lequel la décharge est coupée à l'aide d'un constituant convenable dans le gaz.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Física atómica)
tubo contador autoextintor [correct, masculine noun]